Setup for Aperture and CS2 (though perhaps CS3 in the future)

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by stevietheb, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. stevietheb macrumors 6502a

    stevietheb

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #1
    In another thread I've asked about buying used Apple equipment. Here I'd like to ask whether or not such a setup would have any problem running Aperture and CS2 (which is what I currently run).

    At the moment, I'm using this two applications on the iMac in my sig. I need more horsepower...especially for Aperture which just chokes sometimes.

    I cannot afford a new MacPro. So, I was thinking of buying a Power Mac G5. Preferably something with more than one core, and more than 2 GB of RAM. If I bought something like a dual 2.0 GHz machine with 2+ GB of RAM, would this keep Aperture from choking? Given my current setup, do you think that the RAM is the issue...or is it processor and graphics card and all of that?

    Any thoughts welcome...thanks!
     
  2. Lovesong macrumors 65816

    Lovesong

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    Stuck beween a rock and a hard place
    #2
    It's interesting, I've been running Aperture on my MBP (C2D, 2.33, 2 GB RAM) and on my PowerMac at work (Dual 2.5, 5GB RAM, X800 XT, Drives running in RAID 0). For some odd reason, Aperture just seems snappier on my laptop. The only thing I can think of is the speed of the processors, and the speed of the RAM. If I were you, I'd probably upgrade my laptop- the G5 iMac still has life in it.
     
  3. artalliance macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    In the cool neighborhood of LA
    #3
    I might be wrong, but doesn't Aperture rely heavily on the graphics card?
    Of course more RAM usually doesn't hurt.
     
  4. j5uh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #4
    i'm running Aperture on my c2d macbook 2ghz 2gig memory just fine. =) barely lags =)
     
  5. Lovesong macrumors 65816

    Lovesong

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    Stuck beween a rock and a hard place
    #5
    Yup, and by that logic, my X800 XT should cream the 1600... but that's really not what I'm seeing.
    I think another factor is the speed of the RAM- the MBP runs at 667, while the PM uses 400 Mhz PC3200. I'm as puzzled as you.
     
  6. stevietheb thread starter macrumors 6502a

    stevietheb

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #6
    Not a bad idea. Although, the iBook is used only for email, browsing, word processing, etc. I'm not doing anything processor intensive whatsoever. Also, I'm up for a job that would probably have an MacBook or MacBook Pro attached to it. SO, I don't want to spend my money there.

    Thanks for the thoughts, everyone!
     

Share This Page