**severe Graphic issues using beta 2 on Mac Pro Late 2013 with Thunderbolt display

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by chama98, Jul 8, 2016.

  1. chama98 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I wonder if anyone out there who is using a mac pro late 2013. I am using a thunderbolt display with my mac pro.

    I installed beta 2 and then experienced the graphic issues. I restarted and booted into safe mode then restarted again and the graphic issues disappeared.

    Could it be a cache issue?

    Thoughts
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    Looks like hardware to be honest. Do you have the D500 or D700? There's an extended repair program for them.
     
  3. chama98 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #3
    No it's not hardware issue is a software issue.

    Hardware test came back ok. Both Apple hardware test and other 'professional' hardware tests.
     
  4. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    OK, just does very much resemble hardware. Regardless, do you have the D500/700?

    Does the issue also occur on 10.11.5?
     
  5. chama98 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #5
    No I have the D300.

    I can confirm the error DOES NOT happen in 10.11.5.
     
  6. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #6
    Okay, if that's the case it's possibly a driver issue with either Thunderbolt display or D300 on the Sierra build.

    You can try the normal PRAM/SMC resets, plus testing through a new administrator user account. If the issue persists, report the bug & roll back to El Cap.
     
  7. Processor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    #7
    I have d300 to, beta 2 works fine, no issue even play games like diablo 3
     
  8. chama98 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #8
    Well funny you should say that. I am doing this now.

    However a pram/smc reset is not necessary. It's a cache issue I am sure of it. Because as soon as I rebooted into safe mode the error had gone. To be sure I restarted again normally and everything was back to normal. However I have reported it including the video I took and photos of the issue.

    Will wait and see what happens!

    Tempted to carry on with testing though.
     
  9. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #9
    Have you tried a new user account? And SMC/PRAM doesn't take long at all so it's worth a shot, even if you feel it won't be relevant to the problem you're having.
     
  10. chama98 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #10

    yeah, don't that as well. Didn't make a difference. Its a driver issue
     
  11. Processor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    #11
    Does it work with hdmi
     
  12. chama98 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    London

Share This Page