Shake and Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by tonyGriggs, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. tonyGriggs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    #1
    Anyone here running Shake 4.1 on a Snow Leopard build?

    I'm still considering picking up a copy before they all vanish but have some reservation as to the timing of the discontinue. Having Apple discontinue it on the eve of the Snow Leopard release makes me wonder about compatibility issues.

    Thanks.

    -_-
    T_g
     
  2. z4n3, Aug 26, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2012
  3. z4n3, Aug 26, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2012
  4. spasmodic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #4
    yup

    Hey guys,
    just letting you know that today i got shake 4.1 working on the retail version of snow leopard. i had it running on a 13" macbook pro entry level, and it ran smoother than on my 17" macbook pro (previous model to unibody) running leopard. i will test adobe photoshop cs3 on monday to check for compatibility as they have announced that they will not support cs3 with snow leopard.

    will keep you posted.

    also, if there is any other software that you want tested let me know, as i work in an apple premium reseller.

    cheers,
     
  5. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    any chance your running FCP 6/FCS2 on Snow leopard? How stable is it?
    I'm holding off for a while...
     
  6. akdj macrumors 65816

    akdj

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #6
    "i will test adobe photoshop cs3 on monday to check for compatibility as they have announced that they will not support cs3 with snow leopard."

    I think it's been reverified that it will in fact (CS3) work with SL. No word yet on CS2 though, rumored to not be supported.

    I've got my family pack:) Ready to start installing tonight on the "Family" machines before the "Buz" workstations

    TO the OP....

    I have been using the new FCP suite and I'm VERY happy with the performance of Motion in conjunction with FCP and in lieu of Shake. But, I do agree about the Box...the new generation of Boxes don't have that cool Old School look anymore

    J
     
  7. spasmodic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #7
    ill check that on monday... i have fcs1 ill test it with that, if compatible im sure fcs2 will be
     
  8. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #8
    Out of curiosity, what, specifically, are you guys using Shake for?
     
  9. spasmodic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #9
    I find that shake has a far superior workflow than motion. Node based compositing is really the way to go. Don't get me wrong, motion is a great program, but it just doesn't handle compositing as nice as it should.

    I just use shake for simple things at the moment, i managed to teach myself how to use it effectively while at high school last year.
     
  10. tri3limited macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #10
    motion isn't really for compositing at this stage... just motion graphics where as shake is a compositor and vfx application through and through.
     
  11. akdj macrumors 65816

    akdj

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #11
    Can you elaborate Jack?

    What are those of us missing without Shake? I've thought about picking it up, especially for 30-24p conversion with my 5d2...as it seems to be the best solution at the moment. I guess I'm lost on what it adds to the FCS suite, I had thought all bases were covered:)

    Thanks!

    J
     
  12. tonyGriggs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    #12
    I don't want to stir the pot again, so you can look here for disussion about the differences between Shake/FCP/After Effects:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=756087

    In a nutshell, FCP excels as an editior but Shake excels as a compositor. Shake is still unmatched in many ways. And regardless of the feature set that AE might have, until it's node-based it's hobbled. There is the option of Nuke, but you're looking at $3,500 plus another $1,000 for the mandatory 1st year maintenance.

    There's a reason why many VFX studios are still using Shake. We use both Shake and Nuke here, and Shake still seems to carry the majority of the load. And we're doing work on very big films.

    If you can still find a copy of Shake, I don't think you'll be disappointed. Thanks to Apple's discontinuing it, I picked up a shrink-wrapped copy a few weeks back for about $250. w00t!

    Oh, and a big thanks to spasmodic for the SL compatibility update.

    --
    tG
     

Share This Page