Shake Mouse Pointer

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by AtheistP3ace, Oct 2, 2015.

  1. AtheistP3ace macrumors 6502a

    AtheistP3ace

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #1
    Does this only work from the trackpad or something? I found the setting in accessibility and it is turned on. I have a magic mouse. When I shake it the mouse pointer does not increase in size. Am I shaking it wrong? =]
     
  2. MacMan988 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    #2
    It works with my magic mouse. I have to shake fast like 20 times to get it working.
     
  3. AtheistP3ace thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AtheistP3ace

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #3
    Do you have an external monitor attached? Is that a requirement?
     
  4. MacMan988 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    #4
    No. I just use my MBP's built-in screen.
     
  5. B737 macrumors 6502a

    B737

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    #5
    haha! i never knew this until i read the thread title :eek:
     
  6. AtheistP3ace thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AtheistP3ace

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #6
    Damn. Thats my scenario. No external monitor. rMBP. magic mouse. shake mouse is checked in accessibility. But it doesn't work no matter how long I shake pointer. Blarg.
     
  7. XboxMySocks macrumors 68020

    XboxMySocks

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #7
    Try circular motions. Back and fourth doesn't activate it anymore.
     
  8. AtheistP3ace thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AtheistP3ace

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #8
    No that didn't help either. What the heck!! haha.
     
  9. AtheistP3ace thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AtheistP3ace

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #9
    Aha! I figured it out. I have a plugin called MagicPrefs installed that allows you to create your own magic mouse taps and gestures. I disabled it and the shake to find started working. =]
     

Share This Page