Shake to shuffle not working in 3.0 ?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by shankar2, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. shankar2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #1
    hi, I shook the ipod in the "now playing" screen and still song does not shuffle / play. Anything I'm doing wrong? Thanks,

    Shankar
     
  2. bndoarn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #2
    is it enabled? go to Settings > Music and make sure it's on.
     
  3. shankar2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
  4. bndoarn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #4
    that's weird. try doing it in other places. bring up playback controls on the lock screen and home screen and try it.
     
  5. shankar2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
  6. bndoarn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #6
    the only other thing i can think of (w/o doing a restore) is resetting your device (hold down the sleep/wake and home button until it restarts). if that doesn't work you're porbably gonna have to do a restore. for me, shake to shuffle is working fine.
     
  7. shankar2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
  8. tucker61 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #8
    I can get shake to shuffle to work on playlists and albums, but not podcasts.
     
  9. shankar2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #9
    Ah this sucks! shake to shuflfe is not working at all!
     
  10. bndoarn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #10
    it just turns the iPod off then back on so nothing is lost. i guess you could also hold down the sleep/wake button until the red slider comes up and turn it off that way and then turn it back on. they both have the same effect. the other method is used more for when the device freezes up and you can't get to the slide to unlock screen but you can use it whenever.
     
  11. jrock2004 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    PA
    #11
    I just tried in on my iPod 1gen and it worked fine. You have to give it a good shake. nothing too soft
     
  12. Mattzane15 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #12
    I have the same problem. Even when it says its on, it doesn't work:(
     
  13. shankar2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
  14. MacbookAlum1536 macrumors regular

    MacbookAlum1536

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #14
    Possible solution?

    i'm not sure but for my iPod touch in order for it to work the iPod needs be already shuffling so it looks like the attached and when in the iPod go to songs then shuffle and then shake to shuffle should work.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. shankar2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
  16. shankar2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #16
    Works!

    Shake to shuffle works for me now. I have to shake quite vigorously it seems! Thanks!
     
  17. secondcup macrumors member

    secondcup

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #17
    I've had the same experience. You have to shake the crap out of it to get it to shuffle!

    :)
     
  18. qacjared macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #18
    The iPod also has to be unlocked. As soon as it auto locks after 1 min, 2 min, 5 min, etc shake to shuffle doesn't work.
     
  19. DHarrisDBS34 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
  20. bndoarn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #20
    that's what i was thinking too. but i saw another thread where someone said it kept accidently shuffling. i was thinking to myself "how does that happen, you practically have to shake your hand off to do it on purpose" lol. but i think they should've added a sensitivity scrubber in settings.

    it works on the lock screen if you bring up playback controls
     
  21. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #21
    Your shaker is out, I can get you one, but it's gonna cost ya.
     
  22. chrishch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    #22
    It's sort of pointless for me as I don't use Apple headbuds with music control. So, if I want to skip to the next song, I have to enable the playback controls before I can do the shake. However, if I have to enable the controls, I might as well press the Next Track button :confused:

    Oh well.
     
  23. tiagocarraro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Florianópolis - South Brazil
    #23
    It's not working perfectly here! I must shake it too hard!
    What's the point of this feature, if it doesn't work when iPod is locked?!

    In my point of view, the objective of this feature was that you don't have to manually turn on the device and unlock it in order to skip the song!
    :mad:
     
  24. semin28 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    #24
    Shake to shuffle can sometimes be buggy and u have to shake extra hard . I wish we could shuffle without turn it on tho .
     
  25. bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #25
    Hmmm looks nice on paper but not so friendly when in use.

    God knows what a person in the street passing would think while your shaking the machine violently in order to shuffle.

    Lots of dropped on the pavement ipod touches on the way !
     

Share This Page