"Shake to Shuffle" SUCKS

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by clayj, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #1
    It's so sensitive that your iPhone will shuffle to the next song if you're even walking with the iPhone in your pocket... I discovered this on my way to lunch. AND, the "Shake to Shuffle" feature is ON by default.

    Do yourself a favor and turn this feature off right away if you ever listen to your iPhone with it in your pocket.
     
  2. rorschach macrumors 68020

    rorschach

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    #2
    Huh - I've had 3.0 for a while and it's never done that for me.
     
  3. Kahnyl macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #3
    Do you walk like Vince McMahon or something?

    I've never accidentally enabled it.
     
  4. BryanLyle macrumors 6502a

    BryanLyle

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    #4
    I've had my iPod touch skip to a new song while I was mowing the yard. At least it plays a little sound before it switches :)
     
  5. TurboSC macrumors 65816

    TurboSC

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    hahaha nice.
     
  6. iCantwait macrumors 65816

    iCantwait

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  7. bndoarn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #7
    i've had it for a week now and it hasn't done this. even when i do it on purpose it seems like i have to shake my hand off for it to switch. they should just put a sensitivity scrubber in settings
     
  8. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #8
    I actually find the shake to shuffle not sensitive enough. You really have to shake it hard for it to work. Though I suppose it's better than the alternative.
     
  9. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #9
    Same, been using it for a week now and it has never shuffled on it's own.
     
  10. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #10
    I haven't been able to get the shake to shuffle occur when the phone is on standby. As far as i can tell you've gotta have the screen unlocked and in the ipod app.

    I haven't really played around with it much yet but i haven't had an accidental shuffle.
     
  11. bndoarn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #11
    you just have to have the iPod controls up. so if you double click the home button while on the lock screen, you can shake to shuffle
     

Share This Page