Shake to Shuffle

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by pinklovealways, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. pinklovealways macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Location:
    columbus, ohio
    #1
    Hi Kids -

    Just wondering if anyone else is having problems with their shake to shuffle - mine is set on but doesn't matter how hard I shake my phone - it will not shuffle! Starting to drive me crazy :mad: cause each time i want to go forward a song - I have to exit out of the app I'm in and then enter ipod to move forward and then go back into that app.

    Any solutions???
    nikki
     
  2. colmaclean macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
    #2
    Apparently it only works if you've got the iPod app open when you perform the shake.

    It won't work if playing music while the phone's locked.
     
  3. ozzyman500 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    #3
    I turned mine off. You literally have to shake it hard to change.
     
  4. Blueline29 macrumors 68020

    Blueline29

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Windermere, FL
    #4
    Mine was the opposite (well, within the iPod app)--if I hit even the slightest bump in the road while using my iPhone on the TransDock, it'd shuffle. It seemed hypersensitive or something. I turned it off for that reason. It's just as easy to hit "skip." ;)
     
  5. pinklovealways thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Location:
    columbus, ohio
    #5
    good looking out - how weird that shake to shuffle ONLY works if you are in the ipod app - that is so silly!!!

    the reason i want to use shake to shuffle is so i can shuffle the music while in another app...

    does this not make sense to anyone else - or am I crazy???
     
  6. Small White Car macrumors G4

    Small White Car

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #6
    No you don't.

    Double-click the home button while music is playing and you'll get iPod controls on top of your current app.

    If that doesn't work go to SETTINGS > GENERAL > HOME and then make sure that "iPod Controls" are switched to "ON."
     
  7. colmaclean macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
    #7
    Nice one - double-click and shake to shuffle. Even works when locked.
     
  8. tboooe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    #8
    I have mine turned off because it was too sensitive. I normally listen to music only when I am working out or running. It just got too annoying when the iphone would shuffle when I wouldnt want it to.
     
  9. pinklovealways thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Location:
    columbus, ohio
  10. Small White Car macrumors G4

    Small White Car

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #10
    Thank colmaclean too! I was suggesting it because it gives you a 'next' button.

    I had no idea shake-to-shuffle worked on that screen until he pointed it out!
     
  11. curly14 macrumors regular

    curly14

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #11
    Good find man :D
     
  12. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #12
    Yup, shake to shuffle has never been a problem for me once I got the settings setup. Before, it was so sensitive that it would switch songs while I was walking. Took me about one hour to figure out how to change the settings.....:eek::eek::eek:
     
  13. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #13
    That's been my experience as well. Others are saying it's too sensitive. I wish mine was somewhere in the middle.
     

Share This Page