Resolved Sharing between Windows 7 & OS X 10.4.11

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by imalonerdottie, Mar 15, 2015.

  1. imalonerdottie, Mar 15, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2015

    imalonerdottie macrumors newbie

    imalonerdottie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    #1
    Hey.

    Could someone tell me how I could make it so that my laptop is always able to access files that are on my PC?

    I know about using "Connect to Server" but I would rather have it like it was in Windows 98 and XP with "Network Neighborhood".
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    OS X, including Tiger does not function this way. You have to 'Connect to Server' because the shared drive is on the network. You could just click 'Browse' though and navigate that way, but you still have to start with 'Connect to Server'.

    You could add the connection as a favorite in there though, or create an alias to the share so all you would have to do is double-click on the alias. But the mechanics of it is still the same underneath.

    Even DAVE, which is an OS X enhancement to facilitate Mac/Windows connections still uses 'Connect to Server'.
     
  3. imalonerdottie thread starter macrumors newbie

    imalonerdottie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    #3
    Thanks.

    My network has been acting odd lately and the issue here is that my Windows 7 PC's IP address' last two digits keep changing which is annoying to have to keep doing "ipconfig".
     
  4. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    Do it by the hostname rather than the IP address. That won't change.
     
  5. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #5
    You could also have your router assign static IP addresses if it's capable of that.
     
  6. tevion5 macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    There are routers that can't do that? O.O from the cheapest Chinese ISP piece of crap (*cough* Zyxel *cough*) to my AirPort Extreme, I've never seen one that didn't have some kind of static option.
     
  7. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #7
    Yes, there are, depending on make/model and how much you are willing to spend.

    Way back in 2008 I picked up a D-Link WBR-1310. Cost me less than $100 but I soon found out why.

    After figuring out how to arrange my network so that it became a wireless bridge (WAP) to the wired network I soon discovered that it was cheap for three reasons.

    One, there was no allowance to set static IPs and no port forwarding. I had to rely on my wired router for that. Two, once my wife started getting and using wireless devices we then found out that any time a new device connected to the router it bumped off a previous device!

    And three, over time the firmware stopped recognizing the username and password to access the web interface. If I tried to access it and there was no username/password box, I had to reboot the router.

    I finally replaced the damn thing with a Linksys WR54GL but the precedent of using my wired router for assigning static IPs was set.

    That crap Dlink router is now in the garage. If I ever get around to setting it up again it'll be put to use simply as a repeater or network extender.

    P.S. My 2004 D-Link wired router is still going strong. It's been on for 11 years now!
     

Share This Page