Sharing Edge internet from iphone via wi-fi to other wireless clients

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by musicmasteroz, May 12, 2008.

  1. musicmasteroz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Australia :)
    #1
    Hi All


    just wondering if u can Share Edge internet from iphone via wi-fi to other wireless clients?

    e.g. iphone and macbook air ... mobile warrior can share Edge net from iphone 2 macbook air?

    cheers and thanks in advance

    :apple:
     
  2. zainjetha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #2
    no.. your iPhone doesnt have a wireless router for your macbook to log in to it does it.. it has a wireless card to log on to a router..

    funniest thing i heard all day. the problems you get with newbies.. the problems you get with newbies....
     
  3. Mac_Max macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    #3
    Nothing like a nice, kind, sincere reply to start a discussion off....

    In theory someone could write a program to do that. Internet sharing off of an iPhone would be a really neat tool for when there are no hot spots available, i.e. parks, libraries, in the car etc.

    I kind of doubt they would leave the functionality in there, but it is possible that they left that functionality in the networking code/libraries and someone just needs to write a front end for it. It's still possible to do so even if the codes not there in any case.

    Someone might be able to make quite a few bones with an add on like that <cough>hint for developers<cough> ;).
     
  4. musicmasteroz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Australia :)
    #4
    u dont need a wireless router"hardware" to share wireless - just software behind it....the wireless card could be the same e.g sharing your ethernet net connection to your airport interface on a macbook [pro] etc.

    btw the airport base stations of old are just a bit of kit around an "airport card" - you can pull the actual airport card out of them....


    thanks for your flame u sound like the newbie :(
     
  5. musicmasteroz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Australia :)
    #5


    Excellent thanks for your genuine response. appreciate that :apple:

    dam was hoping it had already been done... but hey any devs out there lookin for a challenge?

    thanks Mac_Max :)
     
  6. zainjetha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #6
    no offense but why would you want to use such a slow connection as terrible as edge on a computer? it would be so slow, unbearable..
     
  7. musicmasteroz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Australia :)
    #7
    no offense taken ...

    client is going overseas, as she does regularly, and has her iphone n macbook air n when she is not in range of an access point she wants to check emails / net access etc etc [ she is md of major international children's television program ] and constant connectivity is essential.

    Totally agree w u on speed of EDGE.... n why again did apple release a 2.5g phone???? [battery life was their excuse at the time] obv as soon as the elusive 3g iphone is released [ in the nxt few weeks] she will upgrade to that and then be sharing 3g / 3.5g net access :)
     
  8. zmit macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #8
    zainjetha - a lot of people actually DONT have any other option but to use EDGE because they are away from any other internet sources.
    due to work, it may be inevitable.
     
  9. zerofiftysix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
  10. Green Lantern macrumors member

    Green Lantern

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #10
    I have often thought this was something that Apple really overlooked. If you look at other smart phones out there (Moto Q ,ect..) they have the ability to act as a pass through modem. My brother uses his all the time. It would be awesome if apple added this feature, even if you had to connect via usb. Again with the new SDK, there should be an easy solution to this.
     

Share This Page