Shift+r not working correctly

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Italstln13, Sep 11, 2008.

  1. Italstln13 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #1
    Well I was just writing a paper for school and I went to type the word richmond. Well the "r" needs to capitalized, so I hit shift+r and nothing happened. Tried it a bunch more times and it still did not work. Then my macbook pro started to make that sound when there is problem every two seconds for every time I pressed shift+r. Any thoughts?? My macbook pro is only 1 month old and I have treated like a baby since I purchased it.
     
  2. BigHungry04 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #2
    Take it in to an Apple Store, and have them look at it. Also try repairing the permissions.
     
  3. Italstln13 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #3
    I have a follow up to my problem. I bought a external keyboard (the apple blue tooth) and I'm have the same problem. shift+r does not make a capital r. Any ideas???? I do not know a ton about stuff like this, but to me it sounds like a software issue and not a hardware since both keyboards(the laptop keyboard and external) do not work correctly. Any ideas???
     
  4. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    Did you try restarting? Every once in a while an odd issue like that will come up for me (usually system keyboard shortcuts won't work) and a restart fixes it.

    If that doesn't work, then maybe take it in.
     
  5. hughvane macrumors 6502

    hughvane

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Banks Peninsula, New Zealand
    #5
    With an external keyboard there should be two Shift keys. Does this Shift-r problem occur with both?

    Next thing to try is other modifier keys + R, ie. Ctrl-R (seldom does much, depends on what app you're running) and Command-R (which can Replace or Reload or Reply etc). If you're getting no joy with other Key-R keystrokes, then you'd have to be very unlucky to have two dud keyboards.

    Third thing - go to the little country flag in the menu bar, click and select Open International. Now check the Input Menu settings to see if they're correct for your country.
     
  6. Italstln13 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #6
    well thats very interesting...."command+r" does work, it reloads the page. It works on both keyboards. I checked my settings and everything is set to United States settings. Any thoughts at all?? This is really starting to be a real problem for me because I have a lot of school work to type up. Any thoughts??
     
  7. hughvane macrumors 6502

    hughvane

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Banks Peninsula, New Zealand
    #7
    Did you try the other Shift key on your external keyboard as I suggested?

    Using your country flag, open International. Does your Keyboard Input setting show U.S. - Keyboard - Roman, or U.S. Extended - Keyboard - Unicode? I don't know what the difference is, but you could try changing from one to the other to see if it makes the Shift-R work.

    Next - from the flag menu, choose Keyboard Viewer. It'll open as a 'floating' item and you can observe what happens each time you press a key. Watch what happens each time you press either Shift key. You should see the keys flash (go dark).

    Last resorts:
    1. from the flag menu, choose Character Palette. Select View > Roman, and Latin in the left pane;
    or
    2. download and install PopChar http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/7813. The trial version is free, but limits you to certain characters. That will not bother you.

    A pain, I know, but each time you need a Capital R, you can choose and insert it from either of those, using your mouse.
     
  8. davidg4781 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
    #8
    I don't think this has been mentioned, but check your shortcuts in your system prefs.

    I had command-S set to speak words, under the speech settings. S was easy to remember, but I couldn't save anything. I didn't think it would effect everything like that. I switched it to something that I've forgotten by now, but that's something that could be doing it.
     
  9. Italstln13 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #9
    thanks David......you hit it on the head. When I first got my mac I changed the text to speech shortcut to "shift+r". I reset it. Thanks so much!
     
  10. hughvane macrumors 6502

    hughvane

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Banks Peninsula, New Zealand
    #10
    Good news, well done David. Perhaps now you can find a used for that Ctrl key. :)
     

Share This Page