Shipping Mac Pro Airfreight.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by VanneDC, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #1
    Hi all,

    I am soon to be re-locating my design studio to Dubai (UAE), and was wondering if anyone has any special tips for shipping my gear. It will all be shipped via EK(toll/dnata) Airfreight, so it will only be in transit for a short while (about a week or so i gather)

    I have a 2008 Oct MP (sig) and will also be shipping my 3 screens. I am not to worried about the ACD displays, but id rather not get my Wacom damaged. That would really **** me.

    I have retail boxes for all my gear including the apple MP box and foam inserts and well as the apple Cinema display boxes with foam inserts. The retail box for my Wacom is also in tact.

    Should i dismantle the macpro (ie pulling the vid card (gtx285) and ram before putting the MP in its box and wrapping the cards and ram separately?

    anything you guys can think of? It will be shipped with a bunch of my other stuff to UAE. I am not going to buy one of those samsonite cases, as then i might as well sell the MP and buy a new one over in Dubai. Those cases are expensive and thus not feasible for me.

    any info/instructions for packing would be massively appreciated.

    cheers

    V.
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    If any of the styrofoam is only at the top/bottom or corners, I'd fill in the empty spaces between the hardware and the outer box with peanuts or bubble wrap.
     
  3. DesignerOnMac macrumors 6502a

    DesignerOnMac

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #3
    Another good idea is make sure you have insurance for any damages or to replace damaged items.

    I flew my iMac in the baggage hold of American Airlines. There were no issues with the RAM or HD!
     
  4. VanneDC thread starter macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #4
    thanks guys.. well she is all boxed up and ready to be dropped off at the Dnata depot in Sydney..

    I removed the vid cards and ram, taped up the ram holders and removed the drives from the sleds. Stuck the empty sleds back in there.. too much unsprung weight, esp with the vid cards (only fastened on the right) and the ram, couldn't believe how much those little suckers weighted...

    individually wrapped the ram sticks in anti-static stuff and stuck em in an empty hard drive box. i stuck the vid cards back into the GTX285 box i still had lying around.

    used the standard MP box and foam inserts and a crap load of packing tape.

    Now fingers crossed..

    and yeah ill have to see about insurance.. :D

    cheers
     
  5. VanneDC thread starter macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #5
    Hmmmm... not sure about the whole shipping thing now..

    Dropped off my 8 boxes of stuff, inc pretty much my whole setup boxed as nicely as possible... :eek:

    anyways, they just dumped it all on pellets (i was cringing and yelling at them) attached to a forklift and then sped off with my gear at breakneck speeds..

    No insurance possible as its going for free (household goods) on a permanent move to Dubai... not only that, but only got a aiways bill number, no individual boxes were signed, just as a whole lot... weird... other weird thing is they didnt even ask/care about a dangerous goods statement....:eek:

    hope it gets there and not lost..... :confused: and in one piece.....
     
  6. blunti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #6
    when I was shipping my stuff overseas I actually had to label the boxes. ie: "X1, X2.... X15" and I had to attach the packaging list contents and was inspected and signed by customs.
    This is the proper way to do it, but if your stuff was wrapped around on the pallets, you shouldn't be to worried! :)
     

Share This Page