Shots changing in FCP sequence when exporting quicktime

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by calicrill, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. calicrill macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #1
    I shot 1080i 29.97 on DVC PRO tape.

    I captured the footage, and edited a sequence that is fully rendered.

    When I try to export a quicktime to post on the internet, it changes my in and out points, and inserts the wrong shots (Most, but not all of them).

    All 6 tapes were shot with the same specs, and captured with the corresponding specs as well.

    Also, I can not successfully lay my sequence off to tape with my DVCPRO HD deck.

    I thought I would just lay it off, then re-digitize, and then maybe I could export that quicktime, but no dice.

    Anyone wanna tackle this extremely stressful situation?
     
  2. Sonicjay macrumors 6502a

    Sonicjay

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #2
    What version of FCP? I'm starting to experience some similarly bizarre behavior in FCP 7, though my shifts are happening when I take a clip from the viewer to the timeline
     
  3. calicrill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #3
    I'm using FCP 6
     
  4. djkirsten macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #4
    I know you said the sequence is fully rendered but i'd trash the renders, restart the mac, re-render, and then try again. Sometimes FCP will "put a render file where it shouldn't be" and then during playback it'll seem as though clips aren't where they should be....in short these are "corrupt" render files. Then export a native QuickTime (so DVCPro or whatever) from File - Export - QuickTime Movie (not through Compressor, not through QT conversion).

    Hope that does the trick.
     
  5. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #5
    Ive had similar things and think that djkirsten is right.

    Its annoying after a 5 hour export but once I had re-rendered and restarted all was back in place.

    As long as the sequence looks good in the timeline the export should eventually be fine ;)
     

Share This Page