Should a Firewire Drive Mount Automatically?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mactastic, Jun 8, 2007.

  1. mactastic macrumors 68040

    mactastic

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Colly-fornia
    #1
    Some quick advice would be helpful on this.

    I just ordered a new 300gb Seagate external hard drive, with both Firewire 400 and USB 2.0 ports. However, when I plug in via Firewire, no drive mounts. No drive shows in Disk Utility. When I plug in via USB the drive mounts normally and shows in Disk Utility.

    My feeling is that the Firewire ports on the drive are not working properly and that I will have to ship the HD back to the supplier, in this case Amazon.

    I just thought I'd post here and see if I'm overlooking anything, since I've never used a Firewire drive before.
     
  2. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #2
    As long as it's plugged in and connected properly, it should mount automatically.
     
  3. mactastic thread starter macrumors 68040

    mactastic

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Colly-fornia
    #3
    That's what I figured. Guess I'll fill out the return forms...
     
  4. Ubuntu macrumors 68000

    Ubuntu

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK/US
    #4
    My 250GB firewire HD mounts automatically. Different brand, but still, looks like you have a problem there.
     
  5. Viremia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #5
    It's most likely one of three things:

    1) bad FW port on computer
    2) bad FW cable
    3) bad FW chip/port on hard drive enclosure

    Have you tried any other FW devices with that computer? Have you tried a different cable?

    That will help you determine if it's the hard drive enclosure or not.
     
  6. skwij macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Belleville, ON, Canada
    #6
    Is the drive powered on and connected BEFORe you boot the mac? That's the only way my external shows properly when not plugged in via USB.

    I find that USB is plug/n/play, but not necessarily eSata or Firewire.
     

Share This Page