Should I enable TRIM on OCZ Vertex 4?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bigboar, Nov 30, 2012.

  1. bigboar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    I havent done so yet and after searching the net it seems that everyone is split on whether or not you should enable it...
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
  3. bigboar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
  4. kingc0bra macrumors regular

    kingc0bra

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    #4
    How do u like it so far? Did it make a huge difference? I just got a new 2012 pro and have a vertex 4 256gb sitting there, not sure if i want to put it in there just yet
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    I have TRIM enabled for all my SSDs, even the ones I have in external enclosures.
     
  6. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #6
    AFAIK External enclosures don't support trim.
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Some Thunderbolt enclosures do (ie: Buffalo MiniStation Thunderbolt).
     
  8. bigboar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    so far it is awesome!!! my mbp takes 7-8 seconds to go from power up to my password login screen and there is no wait opening applications. I am new to this and the best way for me to explain it is it feels like opening an app on my ipad or iPhone.
     
  9. kingc0bra macrumors regular

    kingc0bra

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    #9
    Have you done any benchmark tests before and after? Like geekbench?
     
  10. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #10
    Can you post a screenshot that shows TRIM enabled from System Info?
     
  11. bigboar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #11
    not yet. the only thing I have done test wise is read/write speed(I posted a thread) and last night I ran the extended apple hardware test after I installed 16gb of ram. I will run geek bench in a little bit and post my results
     
  12. bigboar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #12
    I just used geek bench free. It can only run a 32bit test on the trial and my result was 6938..whatever that means LOL
     

Share This Page