should i get 32gb ram? will logic be able to use all 32?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kevinkt, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. kevinkt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #1
    Hi there im buying a hex core 3.33ghz mac pro. Im planing on purchasing 32gb of third party ram. my question is if logic will even recognize and utilize all 32gb?
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    32GB is a lot of ram. I highly doubt you would need that much for logic, so I would try 16 (2x8GB) first, then add more if you need it.
     
  3. kevinkt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #3
    sorry i should have clarified but im also running east west composer collection as well. ive heard that its a ram hog.
     
  4. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #4
    Note that for best memory performance, you want to install DIMMs in threes, not two or four. If you fill all four slots, it will drop to dual-channel mode, which can rob you of 33% of your memory bandwidth. 24 GB should be plenty, and you'll have the benefit of faster memory.
     
  5. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    More ram is always better than less, but faster ram.
     
  6. toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #6
    33%? more like 3%. dual/triple channel only matters in benchmarks.

    I suggest starting with 8-16, and adding more if you need it. not many apps use that much memory...
     
  7. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #7
    If your workload only uses 8 GB of RAM, the difference between 24 and 32 will be negligible; whereas the performance improvement in speed will be noticeable.

    Although, yeah, it won't be a big speed difference for the vast majority of use cases.
     
  8. JavaTheHut macrumors 6502

    JavaTheHut

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #8
    Reference this statement please... that seems obsessed.
     
  9. johnnymg macrumors 65816

    johnnymg

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #9
    That # is valid but not realistic because the mem bus isn't the limiting factor in real-world app performance.

    Lloyd did a pretty good benchmark of memory configurations when using HUGH image files:
    http://macperformanceguide.com/Mac-Upgrade-CaseStudy-MacPro-Memory.html

    Triple chan is <3% faster in real world testing. More mem is nearly always the best way to go.

    cheers
    JohnG
     
  10. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #10
    Technically, he is correct.

    In practice, the actual performance changes depending on memory config and what applications are running are minimal and varied.

    If you only use <12Gb, then running 3x4Gb will be better than 4x4gb for 16Gb total.

    If you use 12-16gb then you would benefit from having that extra 4Gb installed.

    Personally im getting to the point where a 4th stick would be nice, but i'd rather get 12!
     
  11. brock2621 macrumors 6502a

    brock2621

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    I have 32gbs and when rendering in CS5 it drops to as low as 100MB'S.
     
  12. aliot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    #12
    Can logic uses all 32gs? Yes, 64 bit mode.but you might need to figure out do your EW plugin has 64bit version(I'm not a EW user);and Do you need to load up that much inst at a same time.
     

Share This Page