Should I Get Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by W00DI, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. W00DI macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #1
    I have a macbook pro 2.53ghz 4gb ram and i want to get windows 7 and bootcamp. I'm probably only going to use it for games like cod 4 or cod mw2:D What version would you recommend and if any where sells it cheap please tell me.
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    The "home" edition or whatever they're calling it should be fine.
    Cheaper places won't be legit. The price is the price unless you're a student.
    Should you get it? Sure. I think it's a nice looking OS.
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    Home Premium 64-bit OEM was under $100 during pre-order online and in store.
     
  4. MadGoat macrumors 65816

    MadGoat

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    I'm personally going to try and get it through some college aged friends with their msdn accounts.

    But I'm on XP and it's all I ever need, since I'm running OS X 99.9% of the time.

    If I had to buy one version however(not that I want to give MS any of my hard earned money), I would get Home Premium, it seems to be the one everyone recommends for home users.
     
  5. JLUGO35 Guest

    JLUGO35

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Location:
    Inman/Columbia, South Carolina
    #5
    Get Professional if you can its freaking sweet. I know at my university its available through MSDN
     
  6. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #6
    Yes I would get Home Premium OEM you don't need Pro unless you are connecting to a domain based network or want to access it via remote desktop. Ultimate is only needed for drive encryption or language switching.

    Just make sure they don't get you the $30 upgrade version unless you have an XP/Vista install.
     
  7. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    Note: Microsoft is now very clear that the System Builder Edition (OEM version) is not licensed for use by the end-user and is ONLY licensed for pre-installation on computers for resale to a third-party. You end up being no more legit than using a workaround to clean install from a $30 upgrade media or running a Hackintosh. It'll work, but you're running outside the license.

    B
     
  8. VenusianSky macrumors 65816

    VenusianSky

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    #8
    As an FYI...You can the install Windows Vista/7 Upgrade without having any a previous version installed or previous version media. Simply install Windows 7 without a key. It will install in "trial" mode. Once you are at the desktop, pop the disc back in and run setup to perform an in-place upgrade. When prompted, enter the key provided with your software. This will run through the entire installation again and "upgrade" Windows from trial to genuine. Activate Windows and you are all set.

    This method is supported by Microsoft for performing a clean installation of Windows 7 when purchasing the Upgrade version.

    I'm sure MS know that people are buying the upgrade without owning a qualified previous version. Regardless, they are at least getting some $ rather than nothing from those cusomters. MS are more watchful over piracy in the enterprise and OEM market.

    UPDATE: You can perform a clean installation of Windows 7 Upgrade. Install it without a key. When installation completes, go to activate and enter your upgrade key. Windows will activate. A buddy just performed this method on his computer. He didn't have to reinstall Windows 7 to enter his upgrade key.
     
  9. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    Funny. They have claimed over and over that they specifically took that out of 7, it definitely works in Vista though. Seems like there may be some US/EU differences too.

    Do you speak from experience or just something you read, and if so where and how did you get your Win 7 upgrade.

    B
     
  10. VenusianSky macrumors 65816

    VenusianSky

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    #10
    Buddy at work just got his copy this morning. He just finished performing a clean install of Win7 Home Premium Upgrade on his laptop.
    I asked him exectly what he did. He said he booted to the disc and chose custom installation. Using the disk utility, he deleted his Vista partition and created a new one. He did not enter a key when promted. Once installation finished and got to the desktop he entered in his upgrade key. It accepted the key and activated. Didn't even need to run through the installation again.
     
  11. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #11
    OK so that doesn't quite count since there was a Vista already around. This is expected to work since it can check that Vista is present and accounted for. Good news for those of us who have Vista but just want to clean install, no news for those trying to get a cheap license of 7 with no OS to qualify the upgrade.

    If this method works for an empty HDD, then Microsoft was once again unable to follow through on their explicitly stated goals.

    B
     
  12. VenusianSky macrumors 65816

    VenusianSky

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    #12
    Don't know for sure about a clean drive. How about this for a test? Install Vista without a key and then try to clean install Windows 7 from that.
     
  13. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #13
    Microsoft's public position has been that it won't work since the Vista is not activated when the upgrade is started.

    My baseline is actually to install from the TechNet RTM ISOs I downloaded and use my upgrade keys. If that works I won't bother with any of this other stuff.

    B
     
  14. VenusianSky macrumors 65816

    VenusianSky

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    #14
    That should work since you will be able to activate your Technet keys.
     
  15. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #15
    I just want to try a straight install from the TechNet media with the retail upgrade key. My guess is that it will work since I had to download the 64 bit version of Ultimate (from TechNet) to install the 64 bit version of Ultimate since the package they gave me at the launch only had 32 bit.

    B
     
  16. VenusianSky macrumors 65816

    VenusianSky

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    #16
    Yeah, I got the same disc at the launch. I won't be surprised if Microsoft drops the 32-bit edition by the next version. They already have done so with Server.

    I have a Technet subscription as well. I actually used that to install 7 on my one home PC when it became available, but since work pays for that, I just don't feel right using it. Plus, Technet is only for "evaluation" purposes. I have one other computer with Vista. I might get an upgrade for it, or I'll just wait to get another free copy from some event. I accumulated three NFR copies of Vista Ultimate (and one Windows Server) since it was launched. Microsoft sure does give away software.
     
  17. Aadhil macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #17
    I'm totally on the fence whether I should have Windows 7 dual booted to my imac 2.93ghz 24". I currently function fine without windows and don't miss it at all but it might be a good idea to have it in a "just in case" scenario.

    Also the $199 price tag is rather steep after spending $10 for Snow Leopard :p
     
  18. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    COD4 is out for mac. It'll probably 6 months after the release of mw2 when they make a mac version, if you can wait.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Macintosh_games

    I personally never seen the point in paying for 2 os's. dunno why, i just use emulators if i cant find a program that i need.
     
  19. bpd115 macrumors 6502a

    bpd115

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #19
    It's still windows...

    I have Windows XP in vmware, but my friend with an MSDN account gave me a key for Windows 7 Ultimate so I thought "Eh, why not"...

    I have a Mac Pro 2.66 quad with a 1.5 TB hd, 2x 500s in raid 0 (boot drive), a 320 gig drive and a 320 gig ATA drive on the 2nd CD rom cable.

    So I partition the drive I want to install it in using Boot Camp. I boot into the Windows installer and it lists all the drives. I select the partition. No go. I format the partition. Windows says No. Apparently it wants to act like a dog and mark any drive it sees with it's stench, but can't write to HFS drives. So I unplug every damn drive but the destination. Finally it's happy.

    Windows 7 installs and much of the hardware is picked up. Windows update. Reboot. Download AIM client, screen flickers black and 2nd and 3rd monitors shut off "are you sure you want to install this?" Yes I am.

    Sound is low on my speakers. Install BootCamp 3 drivers from Snow Leopard. Reboot. Sound now only comes out the front speaker of my Mac Pro, a common issue which I've found no solution for.

    I install Steam... Download game demo. Download free game I got with my Radeon 4870. Go to install free game. Screen flickers, "are you sure.." Yeah I'm sure. Ok. Installing direct X for windows...wait....wait...wait...wait...nothing...close installer and hit 'launch' again. Are you sure? Yeah I am. OK, step 2 of three something with microsoft C++ library redirection blah blah wait wait wait wait.....hung..kill installer, hit launch again "are you sure?" YES installing games for windows live...wait wait error box red X can't go on until other installer is done! I quit the other installer. Try again, no go.

    HEY YOU, INSTALL AN ANTIVIRUS RIGHT AWAY!! Ok show me windows 7 antivirus software....not free not free not free norton bloat AVG free but eh..avast ok give me that. Install....reboot....

    Click goofy windows logo start menu...whats new in windows 7...hmmm I was thinking the same thing. Oh videos, cool. Big play button on this video....need windows media plugin something...oh ok....download plugin...save...run setup "Are you SURE?" *bang head* yes, run. You've got a later version of windows media already installed....

    *SIGH* Shut down...

    Shutting down ...wait....wait...wait....wait....wait...wait....wtf? Power button, reboot.

    OS X, and I'm home again. Ahhhhh.

    This is on a Windows 7 install with virtually nothing on it. On a 5.6 rated Windows experience box (HD speed and slower EEC ram drag me down a bit)....

    I work in IT for a living. I run OS X and Linux at the Office. Windows 7 is *STILL* Windows.
     
  20. McShizzel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #20
    Installed Windows 7 Professional it's okay, not much better not much worse in my opinion.

    Speed wise it's about the same, Windows 7 tries to trick you into thinking it's faster but it's really not. Stability, well I spent 20 minutes waiting for it to shutdown in the end I just held the power button I had problems with long shutdown times with Vista as well.
     

Share This Page