Should I put router in bridge mode

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Jigga Beef, May 17, 2015.

  1. Jigga Beef macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    Philadelphia, Pa
    #1
    Comcast just had my upgrade to a router / modem in 1 with my new X1.

    I have always created a wireless network with my Apple Time Capsule which i really like.

    Now with the comcast router it creates a new wireless network. I would rathe keep my current wireless settings which work as well..

    Is it necessary that i put the comcast router in bridge mode? Is there harm is having 2 wireless networks, like am i sacrificing speed of my time capsule network because the comcast router is making a network too.
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    I would turn off wireless on the router/modem, and then...

    ...put the Time Capsule into "bridge mode" instead.

    The idea is to let the router/modem do the network address translation (NAT) since it is "closest" to the internet.

    Let the TC handle the wireless duties (sans NAT).

    If this doesn't work to your satisfaction, try something else...
     
  3. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #3
    I recommendations to turn off wifi from the router a lot in this situation. I left mine on and everything works fine. It just acts like another wifi source. Did some googling and couldn't really fine a firm reason to turn it off. Everything I read is that it (g wifi) should not interfere with my AEBS (g/n wifi). Can you explain the advantage of turning off the wifi on the router/modem? Note: Just to be clear, I do set my AEBS to bridge mode.
     
  4. marzer macrumors 65816

    marzer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #4
    Only if you're not using it as an active network link. It's just good practice to turn off unused wifi sources, reduces potential for interference on the wifi signals that are being used, and reduces power usage.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    No. You can leave the Comcast router in DHCP mode but you should disable the wireless on it if you intend on using the Time Capsule. You can put the Time Capsule into Bridge Mode and simply use it as an access point. Most of these new modem/router combos from ISPs do not have a true bridge mode so it is best for most home needs to just let them handle routing and the existing wireless router to act as an AP. Disabling the wireless on the Comcast device limits the possibility of interference and wireless congestion.
     

Share This Page