Should I setup my new iPad as new

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Bigpearl, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. Bigpearl macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #1
    My last backup was from my jailbroken iPad air should i set up my new iPad pro as a new device or from backup ,(will i loose everything)?
     
  2. augustya macrumors 68000

    augustya

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #2
    Your back up is saved with you right ? So why worry ? Try setting up as new device and then copy the data back to the new device by selecting the option restore data from iTunes or cloud whatever the case is. If anything doesn't work your data is already saved with you right ?

    You can also directly restore data no issues !
     
  3. Bigpearl thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #3
    i forgot u can do that thank for the help
     
  4. garyleecn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #4
    Restore data AFTER setting up iPad? How can you do that?
     
  5. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #5
    If you haven't connected to iTunes yet, it should still give you that option when you plug it in for the first time, even if you've already been using it.
     
  6. garyleecn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #6
    Wow, I didn't know that.
    Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page