Sierra and Logitech Harmony

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by bcburrows, Jan 14, 2017.

  1. bcburrows macrumors 6502

    bcburrows

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol
    #1
    Possibly in the wrong forum, so please feel free to move, but I feel this may be a Sierra issue, as I have not had it with any of the earlier OS's.

    I have a logitech harmony one programmed to control all my devices (TV/Sound-System/Apple TV4/Xbox). I have recently tried to sync it and update the commands etc, but whilst the computer will charge it, when connected - it doesn't see it, so cant/won't sync. I have tried all the ports etc, but no difference.

    Any thoughts please?
    Any solutions?

    Thanks
     
  2. mfram macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    #2
    You need software on the Mac to program to remote. The software you need depends on exactly which model remote you have because the software Harmony uses has changed over the years. I would go to the Harmony website and get support for your remote model and download what software they have for it.

    How did you program the current setup into the remote?
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
  4. bcburrows thread starter macrumors 6502

    bcburrows

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol
    #4
    I have the software already hence I am trying to sync, but it just does nothing when I click the blue sync button.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Download it and install it again. The Sierra install may have removed one of the drivers it needs.

    I use the app on Sierra and it works for me.
     

Share This Page