Sierra and Parallels?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by Thrifty1, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. Thrifty1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    #1
    If anyone installs Sierra, I would be interested to know if Parallels / Windows 10 is working correctly with it.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Fimeg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #2
    I will let you know later this evening if nobody else does. I'm running 5 different OS's in Parallels.
     
  3. lordvader666 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #3

    WORKS ;-) version Version 11.2.0 (32581)
     
  4. zorinlynx macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    Maybe I'll become a Parallels customer again if it stops breaking with every OS X release. This is good news.
     
  5. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
  6. Jyby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #6
    Shush no one likes fusion. jk ;-)
     
  7. eoblaed macrumors 65816

    eoblaed

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #7
    This is excellent news and one of my non-negotiables. Once Mail starts working, I might install Sierra.
     
  8. Fimeg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #8
    Can confirm. Everything is working here... In relation to parallels at least.
     
  9. Thrifty1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    #9
    Thanks for the heads up that parallels is working.
     
  10. SanjeevRana macrumors 6502a

    SanjeevRana

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #10
    Parallels Access is a no go ! Keeps giving message to try a reboot or reinstall but the client app doesn't open .. Bummer !
     
  11. bohdiman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #11
    Meaning that you're running Sierra 10.12 and Parallels works within it? Want to make sure that people aren't talking about running 10.12 inside of Parallels.
     
  12. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #12
    I'll 2nd that, Fusion 8 Pro works great.
     
  13. Starvision1970 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #13
    I have an issue with the spacebar not working in Parallels running Windows 10.
    It doesn't matter which application I use.

    Anybody else had this issue?

    Thank you.
     
  14. lordvader666 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #14
    OSX 10.12 base running parallels
     
  15. Ryanclbryant macrumors member

    Ryanclbryant

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Location:
    Montréal, QC, Canada
    #15
    Turn off the short-key for siri -- or at least change it ;)
     
  16. Jhorra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #16

    I'm having the exact same problem. When I go into settings the Siri keyboard shortcut is set to off.
     
  17. yogeewan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
  18. Ryanclbryant macrumors member

    Ryanclbryant

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Location:
    Montréal, QC, Canada
    #18
    Darn, I was a little too hopeful. Try manually setting the keyboard shortcut to something else? Not sure. I had configured the shortcut before launching parallels, then changed the shortcut with parallels open and the problem was gone instantly.
     
  19. Jhorra macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #19
    This worked. I was set to nothing, with Parallels open I changed it to # and it suddenly started working. Set it back to off and it still works. Very strange, but this really helped.
     
  20. caldwelljason macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #20
    Same here. Set the Siri shortcut and spacebar works in Parallels. Removed the shortcut...spacebar still works.

    But I can't get the Windows Start Menu to appear, even with Coherence off. Anyone else?
     
  21. dBeats macrumors 6502a

    dBeats

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #21
    I've seen that issue with Windows 10 VMs on parallels before. I usually just jump to to a previous snapshot. It probably isn't related to Sierra. I have windows 10 running in parallels on sierra and with the Siri shortcut fix, everything is working really well. I'm still running off an external drive, but probably by the time the public beta is out, I'll update my internal drive with latest dev because this is the most stable beta I've seen pretty much ever...
     
  22. caldwelljason macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #22
    Strangely, it's back now. I'd rebooted a few times without success. Then, as I was using the system today, the start menu just started working again out of the blue.

    So I now have no issues running Windows 10 in Parallels on macOS Sierra.
     
  23. r3volution11 macrumors member

    r3volution11

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #23
    I'm a web developer and running Windows 2008 Server and had the same space issue. Can confirm changing or disabling the Siri shortcut does the job.

    My only problem so far is sharing does not work. However an easy work around is to just connect to the server manually.
     
  24. r3volution11 macrumors member

    r3volution11

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #24
    Just wondering, has anyone else had the file sharing issue?
     
  25. dBeats macrumors 6502a

    dBeats

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #25
    Can't say for 2008 specifically, but my shared drives all mount normally in my Win10 VM while running Sierra.
     

Share This Page