Sierra - can't open files on NAS drive

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by macatya, Dec 16, 2016.

  1. macatya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    #1
    I have a MBA and have finally updated from Yosemite straight to Sierra (missed El Capitan).



    Now, I have files stored locally and I also have a HDD plugged into an Airport Extreme which, thru my internet router is connected to my Air.



    All the files stored locally on the MBA are fine.



    BUT - when looking at the external HDD via the AE I can see my files, and I can even preview them with the spacebar. BUT I can't open them by clicking on them. Instead I get a message that reads "The application "XXXX.app" can't be opened" and then there is -36 in a smaller font below that message. XXXX refers to any app such as Preview, Microsoft Word or Microsoft Excel.



    Here's the weirder part - I CAN open all of these files if I open the relevant app first and THEN go to File---Open and select it from there.



    And even weirder part? There are a few pdf files that open in Preview the normal way, yet others that get the same error message, along with the jpgs, etc.



    My wife's MBA is still running Yosemite, and it is fine. And if I plug the HDD directly into my MBA it is all fine so it is something to do with the AE. I have checked and there are no software updates. I have also checked that the correct apps are assigned to the files and they are, which is proved by the fact they open when the AE is not involved.



    I have already tried to delete the relevant plists but this hasn't made any difference. Unless there are plists I haven't thought of.



    I am at a total loss. Help please!
     
  2. Wentzelg macrumors member

    Wentzelg

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    #2
    I have the same issue. I got it in my head that the Airport attached drive was going bad. I bought a new drive, copied all the content to the new drive and Voila! same issue :/

    I did discover that if you open the file from the program (preview, excel etc...) then close it, it will launch that particular file from finder when you double click to open. You would need to do this with each and every file. I am thinking it is some permission issue with Sierra? I also had an issue with Time machine being weird and stopping. I am not sure where to go from here?

    My Airport Extreme used to just work. Now it has been nothing but trouble since I upgraded to Sierra. I had the dropping off on Airport Utility (turned off Back to My Mac to fix that) and now this......
     
  3. macatya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    #3
    Looks like exactly the same issue. If I open the files from within the app, they do open by dble clicking on them in Finder but this is ridiculous that they release this update to find something as basic as this fails. I agree, does sound like a permission thing, although there are a few random files that DO open normally, without having had to open them first. Makes little sense.
     
  4. Wentzelg macrumors member

    Wentzelg

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    #4
    I did see something on the web about a similar issue prior to Sierra. It has to do with the dot files that are hidden. There were some command line things that supposedly cleared it up. I don't feel like I should have to muck around with the terminal to keep all this going. I thought briefly about getting a different router, but I have an old 3 story house and between the AE and various expresses and some power line adaptors I have my coverage perfect. I don't want to start over. I want the Extreme to just work like it did before. It sounds like there are issues with Time Machine and the non apple routers and SMB. It's just disappointing that apple announces that they are dissolving the Wireless group and a couple weeks later it all goes to $%$%
     
  5. macatya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    #5
    Well, I may have found a solution, maybe only temporary but it works so far. Got an idea from another forum, redid it slightly and found that if I go to Finder----Go----Connect to Server and then enter
    smb://ServerName/ShareName where Server Name is the AE and Share Name is the HDD, it seems to work!!
     
  6. Wentzelg macrumors member

    Wentzelg

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    #6
    no joy for me. If I do that it just hangs and doesn't connect. It may take a re-boot as I did not have smb enabled on my mac. I am in the middle of a new time machine backup so no reboot till tomorrow. I am 4 hours in and no way I am doing this again.
     

Share This Page