Sierra won't let me save files with slightly different names by clicking

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by Mazda 3s, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. Mazda 3s macrumors 6502

    Mazda 3s

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #1
    OK, this may be a rather obscure problem, but I've noticed it in the betas of Sierra, but it unfortunately carried over to the final release. I deal with a lot of images for work, and when modifying and saving images in Photoshop, I will often click on the filename of the "base" image when saving to modify it slightly.

    So if had a base filename of Radeon_Fury, I would simply click on the name of the original file in the save dialog box and the field would automatically populate with Radeon_Fury and I could then change it to Radeon_Fury_2 or small_Radeon_Fury with ease.

    Now, when clicking on an existing file from the dialog box, it does nothing. So I have to go through and retype the filename each time I want to save a slightly different image (or other document) which is a time waster. Same problem occurs in other apps like Word or anything that allows you to save a file.

    Is there a way to change this behavior?
     
  2. Feenician macrumors 601

    Feenician

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #2

    I just tried this in Word and Photoshop and it works ok (as in the filename is populated by any file I click on). However it does seem flawed in that all files are greyed out, even those with valid/the same file extensions as your chosen file extension. As I said however the workflow you describe seems fine here.
     
  3. Mazda 3s thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mazda 3s

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #3
    Let say that you're working on untitled.doc. And you have an existing document called AppleCare.doc in the same directory. You want to save your untitled.doc as AppleCare_2.doc. Normally, from the save dialog box I'd click on AppleCare.doc, it would populate in the field, and then I could quickly modify in the text field.

    NONE of the filenames I click on populate.

    Can you do that?
     
  4. Feenician macrumors 601

    Feenician

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #4
    I sure can. Forgive the crude editing out of my name but I think this is what you're trying to do, right?

    ForMazda3s.gif
     
  5. Mazda 3s thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mazda 3s

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #5
    YES! Exactly! No idea why it isn't working for me :(

    Guess I'll be doing a clean install sometime in the near future because this has seriously messed up my workflow.
     
  6. Feenician macrumors 601

    Feenician

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #6
    It's an odd one and I don't even have a useful suggestion I'm afraid. Clean install may well be your friend there. :(
     
  7. Mazda 3s thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mazda 3s

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #7
    No worries. I appreciate your help and especially that little clip showing exactly what I was trying to explain! Kudos to you!
     
  8. heliosjet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    #8
    Doesn't work for me too. MacOS sierra, when clicking on a filename in the save dialog box nothing happen (i.e. photoshop save option). Have to write manually the filename.
     
  9. fischersd macrumors 601

    fischersd

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    #9
    Can't help but wonder - is this problem specific to the version of Photoshop that you have or does it also present itself in other apps?
     
  10. Mazda 3s thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mazda 3s

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #10
    It happens in Photoshop, Office 2016, Textedit... any app that has access to the Save dialog box.
     
  11. dianeoforegon macrumors 6502a

    dianeoforegon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Oregon
    #11
    Testing in a new User will quickly tell you if the problem is system wide or if it's your User's folder that contains the problem.

    You can use the Guest User or create a new User for testing.

    It it works in the new User, you can move your data over via the Shared folder. Would save having to do the clean install.
     
  12. Mazda 3s thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mazda 3s

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #12
    Logged in as a guest user and still same problem.
     
  13. fischersd macrumors 601

    fischersd

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    #13
    Hmm. Maybe it's an odd permissions issue. Have you run disk utility to make sure there's nothing wrong with the disk?
    If you're familiar with using terminal and the command line (you did say you ran the betas) :) - have you checked the permissions in your user folder?

    This is a local, not a network drive that you're manipulating files on, right? Internal drive, not an external, removable disk?

    Is this your iCloud replicated Documents folder?
     
  14. Ritsuka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
  15. Sko macrumors 6502

    Sko

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #15
    The last time i checked it only worked in column view, not list or icon.
     
  16. heliosjet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    #16
    Photoshop CS6, MS Word 2011
     
  17. Mazda 3s thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mazda 3s

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #17
    Wow, you're right. It does work in list view. Very odd!
     

Share This Page