Signal Bars wont show up after 4.3.1 JailBreak

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by hasek3139, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. hasek3139 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #1
    I jail broke my ip4 with 4.3.1, and downloaded the 4.3.1 fix via cydia, this gave me service, but the bars dont show up, in many places i know i have 5 bars only one will show. The data and voice cals work but like i said only one bar shows up.

    ANy Ideas?
     
  2. shakesfist macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #2
    This is a known issue with people with a baseband lower than the one that comes with 4.3.1. If you look up MuscleNerds Twitter. You will see him mentioning a fix for Ultrasn0w to fix incompatibilities between 4.3.1 and older basebands.
     
  3. hasek3139 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #3
    thanks i just saw that via twitter, i dont use twitter much so i wasn't following him, I am now and i guess a fix is coming soon thank you
     
  4. TC25 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    #4
    It's also been mentioned here several times so there's no need to follow anyone on Twitter if you don't want to.
     
  5. hasek3139 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #5
    o well i dindt see it on here when i scanned the forum and i already had a twitter account so ill follow him
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Im still waiting for that fix also before I go up to 4.3.1
     
  7. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #7
    I finally caved in and gave up my baseband. As much as I realize it's great for resale value, I never did use the Ultrasn0w capabilities in my overseas travels over the last two years. If they ever crack the latest modem firmware, I'll use ultrasn0w again!
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    I was thinking about it too but Im not caving in:D
    When and if I decide to sell it when the next iphone is out it will go alot faster and for more money so mind as well.
    I can wait for that minor fix.
     
  9. Djlild7hina macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #9
    i was thinking of doing this... but my iphone wants to stay on the old baseband for some reason :p lol don't really use the unlock but the phone is going to my parents next so maybe they'll use it someday.
     
  10. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #10
    maybe do the update on pwnagetool, I updated to 4.3.1 on my 3GS w/ older BB and the jb went smoothly. I still have the same bars I used to have before jb. I think the lose of bars comes only when you install ultrasn0w on the preserved older BB's (unless I'm special?). If you are on AT&T go ahead and do the jb and when the time comes for the fixed unlock of the older BB (<5.13), ultrasn0w it should be ready.
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    Yes, that's because you're using a 3GS.
    This issue is just with iphone 4's.
    I just updated a friends i4 from 4.2.1 to 4.3.1 with Pwnage and it has the same issue.
    Only displays 1 bar of AT&T signal.
    But besides that visual glitch everything runs smooth.
     
  12. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #12
    ahh since musclenerd never specified which older BB I though it was a universal problem w/ ultrasn0w itself and the older BB's.
     
  13. Mac. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    So this problem cannot b solved unless I upgrade my base-band?

    I'm on 02.10.04 right now.
     
  14. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #14
    It will be solved soon, just gotta be patient.
     
  15. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    I have an iPhone 4 with baseband 02.10.04 with 4.3.1. From my understanding, the new ultrasn0w will not unlock 02.10.04 baseband. But I will need to run it anyway to get the 1 bar fix. Is that correct?
     
  16. rwilliams macrumors 68040

    rwilliams

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    #16
    I believe that's correct. Unless I'm mistaken, tonight's release of the updated ultrasn0w will not only allow people with the 01.59.00 baseband to unlock the iPhone 4, but will also fix the signal bar problem for everyone, regardless of baseband.
     
  17. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #17
    Where did you see it's being released tonight?
     
  18. scotty588 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Location:
    Carlsbad, CA
    #18
    Almost all jailbreak news comes from twitter

    https://twitter.com/#!/MuscleNerd/status/56620133807947776
     
  19. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #19
  20. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #20
    New ultrasn0w worked.
     
  21. bkushner, Apr 9, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2011

    bkushner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
  22. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #22
    It's on Cydia. Search ultrasn0w. It's version 1.2.1.
     
  23. AnotherBrian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #23
    Just installed Ultra Snow on mine and bars are back, I didn't need the unlock.
    I'm on 1.59 baseband on a iPhone 4 with 4.3.1.
     
  24. CybrMike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    #24
    fixed my bars too and i have baseband 2.10.04
     
  25. TypeMRT macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #25
    Have you checked to see if Visual Voicemail and/or MMS still work? I'm in the same boat: I'm on AT&T and don't need the unlock but I want my signal bars back.
     

Share This Page