SIGNAL - "No Service"

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by joshstanley91, Dec 12, 2007.

  1. joshstanley91 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    #1
    I have unlocked my iPhone and curretly its saying "No Signal". Or on the odd occasion it has 1 bar of signal. When i try to dial 999 it shoes 4 or 5 bars then the phone cuts the call and then says' no signal. It has been unlocked fine and when I did this it says "Completed"

    Please Help

    Thanks
     
  2. mikehockenballs macrumors member

    mikehockenballs

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Greater Manchester, England
    #2
    Similar Issue

    Hi mate,
    I am having a similar issue to you.
    Starting on Friday this week, the signal strength bar indicator showed very poor signal strength, then it started showing 'No Service' and also a message frequently popping up on the screen which reads 'New Voicemail'. So I went to the back of the house where the reception was better and called the voicemail number but there was no voicemail there to listen to.
    This has been the same now for the last two days and I have tried to take out the sim card, give it a wipe and put it back in but the problem is the same.
    My iphone is firmware version 1.1.1 and is jailbroken, I am running itunes version 7.5 and everytime I sync with itunes I am asked if I want to upgrade to firmware version 1.1.2 but I select no and then the iphone sync's fine.
    I have also noticed that the usual 'clicking' sound when the iphone is used has a 2-3 second delay.
    The iphone also shows the 'Repair Needed' message which it used to do before but a simple reboot corrected the issue.

    I wonder if Apple have done a sneaky and updated my iphone anyway and now it won't receive a signal?

    Any ideas anyone?
     
  3. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #3
    Sounds like you either have a corrupted firmware and/or modem baseband firmware. Maybe you should restore your firmwares and if possible/if needed re-unlock and do it properly this time
     
  4. mikehockenballs macrumors member

    mikehockenballs

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Greater Manchester, England
    #4
    I have just been reading some other posts on the site regarding similar issues and I think I may have found the solution.

    Other people have reported that they have had the same 'No Service' message when they have been using a case with a magnetic flap, which could be the reason for the poor reception.
    This could also be the cause of 'sudden' dropping of battery levels as well which I have reported on this site.

    I sit my iphone on top of the leather case which has a magnetic flap cover and so my problem could be caused by this.

    I think that I will try to do a restore/reboot and hope that this works for me.

    I will report back with my findings.
     
  5. mikehockenballs macrumors member

    mikehockenballs

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Greater Manchester, England
    #5
    Restore / Reboot Process

    Could some kind person please remind me how to do a restore on my iphone?

    I have tried to hold down the power and home buttons on the iphone but it does not work!

    When I do this the phone just wants to ne turned off asking me to use the slider to turn the phone off. I have even tried to press the same buttons whilst it is docked and sync'd with itunes which is detailed on one of the posts elsewhere on this site but it will not restor/reboot.

    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  6. OW22 macrumors 6502

    OW22

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #6
    No service when abroad....

    On a similar but somewhat separate issue, I was getting the No Service alert when abroad.

    I live in Ireland on Vodafone and when I went abroad to Dubai the phone was working perfectly on the local network then after turning it off one night I turned it back on and there was "no service."

    The phone could identify the local networks when selecting settings and then "carrier". But it could not hook up. But then I tried the sim in a Sony Ericsson phone and same thing. One call to Vodafone fixed it. Seems "roaming" had somehow been turned off. I can only guess it was when I turned off data roaming it must have triggered it. The engineers reselected and it was back working again.

    Did the same thing in the UK last week, was working fine with Vodafone UK then turned it off while flying to Japan. Landed back in the UK and no service again...I had again turned off Data roaming and the same problem. Again the Phone could identify O2, Vodafone UK, Orange etc etc

    So be aware on this especially those on unlocked phones.

    And be aware of Data roaming....I have a bill for 350 Euros just from checking E-mail and stocks and weather while in Dubai.....:eek:
     

Share This Page