Signal Strength in db

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by x986, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. x986 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Location:
    NorCal
    #1
    Yes, I searched. I just got 4.1, and I understand that it allows me to replace my bars with a -db number without a jb, but I can't find the code.
    Thanx,
     
  2. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
  3. jas1973 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
  4. x986 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Location:
    NorCal
    #4
    Thank you both for the long and the short of it.:)
     
  5. Irish Rose macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    I now use this all the time, now that the latest update added it back again.
     
  6. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #6
    FYI, once you add the db to the status bar, the only way to make it go away is by 'Reset All Setting'
     
  7. Fliesen macrumors 6502a

    Fliesen

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Austria
    #7
    'add to the status bar'?

    when i home-button out of field test mode, the db is again replaced by the regular bars :/
     
  8. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #8
    their is a method to replace the bars with the -db signal.
    [​IMG]

    1. Go into Test Field Mode
    2. Press and Hold the Sleep/Wake button until you get the 'Slide to Power Off' (then let go)
    3. Press and Hold the Home Button for about 5-10 seconds (this will re-spring your springboard)
    4. Now tap the bars and it will be replaced with the -db, tap again to bring back the bars. (Warning: the only way to get rid of this method is to 'Reset All Settings")
     
  9. Fliesen macrumors 6502a

    Fliesen

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Austria
    #9
    ah, ok, so just to force-quit field test mode, thereby not allowing it to change the display back to showing bars.

    well, could think of no situation where i'd need -db other than in field test mode :/
     
  10. Surrix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #10
    Is this really the only way? It's starting to get weird for me. I can tap it to switch back and forth, but then it'll randomly change when I start other apps... no other way to disable this?
     
  11. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #11
    Not that I know of.
     
  12. SeanPatrick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    #12
    No, you don't have to reset the settings, just dial *3001#12345#* again and press the home button. You can also toggle between bars and dB by tapping on the signal strength.
     
  13. cynics macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
  14. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA

Share This Page