Silverlight

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by morgansbob, Jan 24, 2016.

  1. morgansbob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Location:
    North Notts.
    #1
    I can't get silverlight to install therefore SkyGo does not work
     
  2. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
  3. morgansbob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Location:
    North Notts.
    #3
    I have just managed to get it up and running by disabling the firewall but when I restarted the machine it stopped working again. I have uninstalled Silverlight and logged in again to Sky Go, as expected it indicated that Silverlight was required. I disabled the firewall and installed Silverlight first go. The programme is now working but I suspect that when I turn the computer off I will have the same issue. Any ideas?
    Thanks for responding.
     
  4. Bending Pixels macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #4
    Silverlight is Microsoft's failed replacement for Flash. If a site requires Silverlight, I'd recommend dumping the site.
     
  5. morgansbob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Location:
    North Notts.
    #5
    --- Post Merged, Jan 25, 2016 ---
    Thanks BP I'm sure you're right but its the only application of software that make Sky Go viewable at the moment.

    I appreciate you taking the time to respond.
     
  6. DesignerOnMac macrumors 6502a

    DesignerOnMac

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #6
    Siverlight is need for Netflix too.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
  8. Badrottie Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    Thank you so I can get rid of annoying Silverlight completely!
     
  9. morgansbob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Location:
    North Notts.
    #9
    Thanks for your postings guys. I have managed to get the aged Silverlight to load. The only thing I can think is that when I disabled my firewall it allowed it to install.
     

Share This Page