Sim City 4: How to se what zoning an area is

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by hamsterburger, May 4, 2009.

  1. hamsterburger macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #1
    I am pretty new to SC4 although I have played the older games some time back. Have I grown stupider or is it harder than the previous games?

    Anyway, I have a question: Is there a way to see how an area is zoned? For example if it is zoned for heavy, medium or light commercial?

    Thanks for any help on this.

    BTW, it is a great game, though i am finding it quite daunting to get in to:)
     
  2. hamsterburger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #2
    Nevermind. I found it in the information panel. :)
     
  3. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    Out of curiosity, are you playing it on an intel machine under OS X? If so, how well does it run?
     
  4. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #4
    Sim City 4 is definitely harder than the previous versions… I like it, but SC2k was my favorite all-time Sim City game.

    @ Beric: there's an Intel patch if you have the version with the expansion… I don't know where my Sim City 4 disk is, but otherwise I'd reinstall it and see how well it runs (I only play the PC version now).
     
  5. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    Yeah, but I've heard reports that the patch doesn't really fix everything. I'd like to have a Mac version of the game, but may need to go with Boot Camp.

    I spent a LOT of time with Sim City 3K, and a little time with 2K. I have to try SC4 finally, but have really been into strategy games for the past two years (specially the Age of Empires series).
     

Share This Page