Sim City 4 Widescreen Resolutions

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by benwild_33, Nov 9, 2017.

  1. benwild_33 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    #1
    I know this is more of a Sim City question than PowerPC question but I had a google for this and everything was instructions for the PC or Steam Mac version. I bought a cheap copy of Sim City 4 off ebay to play on my Powerbook G4 but when I play it, I cant get any widescreen resolutions. All the PC articles say about adding a custom resolution by editing the shortcut but I've got no idea how to do that on Mac. Has anyone played this game and knows how to get it working in widescreen?
     
  2. dajuberthelot macrumors member

    dajuberthelot

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    I know I'm pretty late, but, if you hold down the option key while opening the app from the finder, a window will pop up and you'll be able to override the current screen resolution!
    Hope that helps, also, if you plan on running this game on OS X Leopard, don't... You'll get much better performance on Tiger. (I also read it ran really good on Panther, but I did not test it since my PowerMac G5 can only run 10.3.6 I think and the only installers I've found are the ones of 10.3; one thing i could try is installing 10.3 on my iMac G3, update it, then place the HD in my PowerMac G5...)
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    That is a pretty neat trick! I may have to dig out my old copy of it and give it a try.
     
  4. benwild_33 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    #4
    Ah thank you so much, I will give it another try. I may install tiger too although the simplicity of just having the one OS oddly makes my 17"PB feel like a modern computer (weird as both my Intel daily drivers dual boot OSs)
     
  5. benwild_33 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    #5
    Just out of interest, I picked up a copy of the Sims Complete Collection and the same trick doesn't work for that, is there any way I can set the resolution for it?
     

Share This Page

4 November 9, 2017