Sim City Deluxe Water?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by flyboy24, Nov 6, 2010.

  1. flyboy24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    #1
    I just downloaded Sim City Deluxe, and I haven't had a great experience so far which is surprising coming from EA Games. I figured out the first glitch which was power. You'd put a power plant, and have a road connected to it, yet your city would have no power. I discovered that you had to quit, reload the city, and then it would have power.

    Now the problem that I'm having is with water. I have water pipes throughout the entire city, connected to MANY water pumps that are placed right next to water sources. I also tried water towers, yet, nothing has water....

    I've uploaded the pics of my "city".

    Any tips? Cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ptsube macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
  3. ptsube macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #3
    Also, power and water don't kick in until the start of the next month. You can fast forward the time if you want, so the these kick in faster.

    As for the power, you don't need to quit the game. Just make sure you have "auto-power" selected in the setup, and at the start of the next month, the buildings will receive power.

    You will also want to keep an eye on your power plant so it does not become overloaded and blowup.
     
  4. flyboy24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    #4
    I think you might have a different version.....

    The power kicked in as soon as I quit and come back; that has worked every single time. I've also found other posts in different forums with people saying that's how to get the power to work.

    As for "auto-power" there is no option for that in the setup. If you'd like I can take a picture of my options screen.

    You are right with respect to people building. They won't start until the beginning of the following month. But still....NONE of my public buildings have water and you've seen the schematic...there isn't anything wrong with it! There isn't a police, fire station, or school in the photos that I took, but I built them.

    Any more ideas?
     
  5. ptsube macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #5
    Sorry, the auto-power is called "Power Line Automation". I have been playing SimCity for about fifteen years and I have never had to quit the game in order to get the power to work. You either need to turn the Power Automation on, or make sure every part of the city is connected to a power source by running power lines.

    As for water, make sure your pumps are powered. Make sure you have a nice pipe grid that connects to the parts of your city that have buildings. Which it looks like you do.

    Here are a couple screenshots of a city I started about an hour ago. I'm not sure what to tell you, but maybe you can see something in these screenshots.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Darthsat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    #6
    Hi. I have a more general Sim City Deluxe question, and didn't want to make an entire thread just for it.

    How big is the city grid you are given? Is it the same size or smaller than the one you get in Sim City 3000?

    Thanks.
     
  7. RiceRacerDX macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #7
    I don't have Deluxe. I have the original version of Sim City, but I imagine that there aren't very many differences especially with creating cities so I think I can help.

    First, you need to make sure your pumps are operational. Tap the button that will show you more detailed information about how well your water pumps are working. It should give you a few figures that will tell you how much the pump is capable of and how much water it's currently pumping. Make sure it says that it's pumping at least something. You may need to try to build the water pumps as close to the water itself if nothing else works...and when I say close, I mean no land between it. Bulldoze the shoreline to make sure you are using the full extent of said land and put your water pumps there up against the water. Also try water desalination plants for oceans if you aren't getting your water from fresh water sources like rivers and lakes and put those against the water source as well.
     
  8. BoSs.15 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Location:
    At home
    #8
    Are yeah, if to late or not but..., u need to have pipes going into zones, not around them..., so yeah, that might help...,

    ----------

    And, I have a problem my self..., I accidentally put a pipe going to my plants, and it polluting my water, I have paused the game, only my schools and hospitals are polluted so far, but how do I delete water pipes to not go into my plants?
     

Share This Page