Sim Failure

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Smug Boy, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. Smug Boy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    #1
    I started getting the SIM Failure Message 3 days ago. I removed and reseated the SIM and am still receiving the message. I called Sprint and they transferred me to their international division. The person on the other end of the phone that I ended up with didn't have a clue as she was clearly reading from a script. I asked her if she could just send me another SIM and she told me that she couldn't and that I would have to go to a Sprint store and have them examine the phone. She didn't mention that I could go to an Apple store also.

    Is replacing the SIM the normal course of action here? In 12 years I have never had a phone do this.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Qman89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Um sprint dosent use sim cards they are CDMA
     
  3. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #3
    They have a sim in it, because it's a world phone.

    OP try just taking it out.
     
  4. DELTAsnake macrumors 6502

    DELTAsnake

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    I got the SIM failure message after upgrading from the 4 to the 4S. I just got a replacement SIM from my carriers store and it fixed everything SIM related.
     
  5. daviddth macrumors 6502a

    daviddth

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    They do fail. My son got a new sim for his iPhone 4S and it lasted a whole hour before failing. Replaced it and it has been perfect since.

    My wife has has 2 replaced and I have only replaced mine due to the sim size change last year when I bought the iPhone 4.
     
  6. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    The Sprint phone doesn't require the sim to operate, though, since it's CDMA. The sim is only in there to enable international roaming.
     
  7. dave006 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #7
    Get the Micro-SIM replaced to see if the error goes away. While you don't need a Micro-SIM for Sprint access in the USA, you should not be be seeing this error.

    If a replacement Micro-SIM shows the same error then you should consider taking your iPhone 4S to Apple and have it checked. The SIM Failure message could be the Micro-SIM or the iPhone. Don't ignore it if the problem continues after you get a replacement Micro-SIM, this would be an indication that the iPhone has an issue.

    Dave
     

Share This Page