OS X SimCity: Complete Edition - anyone play it?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ELMI0001, Jan 23, 2015.

  1. ELMI0001 macrumors 6502

    ELMI0001

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    Olympic Hills GC
    #1
    Looks like an updated single-player offline only version of Sim City 5? Anyone played it?

    Cult of Mac story
     
  2. revanmj macrumors member

    revanmj

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Honestly I don't get why anyone would want to buy it. You get only Mac version of the game and only singleplayer mode. While buying it on Origin gets you both PC and Mac versions, with both multiplayer and singleplayer modes.
     
  3. ELMI0001 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ELMI0001

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    Olympic Hills GC
    #3
    Fair point but I am looking to steer this thread towards people that have played it vs. if you would purchase it.
     
  4. xSinghx Suspended

    xSinghx

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    #4
    Because you need Origin perhaps...
     
  5. bmac89 macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #5
    I haven't played it, but I think you can play a free trial version through Origin. However the trial is for Windows only. I think it gives you 4 hours free trial from the first time you launch the game.
     
  6. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Screw the new SimCity. Total garbage. EA have destroyed that franchise (along with many others).
     
  7. miniMOJOman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    #7
    I have the complete edition, its pretty fun, although in my opinion without a friend or two to play it with its not the best it could be. You really need a few people in the region communicating with each other so you can develop each cities specialization.
     
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    Yes....I just bought it and didn't really how small the city size is. I want to recreate like NYC and whatnot and it is simply not possible
     
  9. ELMI0001 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ELMI0001

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    Olympic Hills GC
    #9
    That was gonna be my main question - city size.

    Have you played SC4 recently? How much smaller is a city in the newest version vs. the largest cities in SC4?
     
  10. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #10
    its unbelievably small

    I even thought SC4 was small after playing sim city 3000
     
  11. bmac89 macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #11
    I have heard a lot of complaints about the size of the map. You would think it would be easy to mod/patch to make the map size bigger (officially or otherwise).... but maybe not!
     
  12. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #12
    What I would like to know is if this is an Aspyr native port or if Aspyr is simply publishing the cider port. Maybe I am wrong but I thought the EA release on Origin was a cider port wasn't it?
     
  13. garnerx macrumors 6502

    garnerx

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #13
    The map size is what stopped me playing (after about 50 hours). It's just impossible to make a really impressive self-contained city. If you have any hills and water on the map, then the essential service buildings take up about 20% of your total space.

    You have to make separate 'cities' (they're more like villages, really) to supply various things. I had one city that did mining, one that supplied oil, one that supplied water and another that was just a giant garbage dump. All of them were subsidised by my main high tech city.

    I'd have to load up each individual city to check on things. Sometimes the link-ups between cities would fail for no reason, so there would be shortages. Eventually I had a random nuclear accident and the whole place was irradiated, with no way back to an older save.

    Fun while it lasted, but I've never gone back.
     
  14. Janichsan macrumors 6502a

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #14
    It's native. The Origin version also was. Cider is - luckily - on its way out.
     
  15. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #15
    Thank you. I wasn't aware of that.

    I hope you are right and Transgaming is on the way out with it. I've never forgiven them for throwing the linux users under the bus who funded them when they were starting out. I was one of those linux users back then.
     
  16. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #16
    Yep, totally native and we spent a few months with the code to ensure its up to our standards. To be honest, the base native code was quite good. The majority of our work focused on making it available as an offline version for the MAS.

    We too are happy to see less TG "ports" ;)
     
  17. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #17
    Thanks Blair. Love you guys. This looks fun to me and personally I consider taking it offline a good thing. I'm also fine with smaller cities myself and maybe having supporting ones as needed. Guess I will learn about that when I get it. I can appreciate some people wanting a different experience but I'm not really up for building another New York from the ground up myself. lol

    I remember playing the very first Sim City when it was a brand new release. Good times. I don't know if you would remember them but I was a manager for an Egghead Software store in Boston all those years ago and we played it on the computers at work all in the name of product knowledge of course! I don't remember playing with Lotus 1-2-3, WordPerfect or dBase III that much though. I guess we were too busy learning about other software. ;)
     
  18. Janichsan macrumors 6502a

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #18
    It's unavoidable. More and more games require DirectX 10 or higher and Cider/Wine simply can't handle that. And from the current state of DX10 support in Wine, it's still several years until compatibility is halfway acceptable. DX11 is even completely unsupported, and there are already quite a few games where that's the minimum.
     
  19. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #19
    Happy days! SimCity was also one of my first true time sink games. I would earn game time with my 9th grade Calc teacher (squarely giving my age away). She would grade papers and let me play it on her IIGS (or maybe it was a IIe, cant remember) until she left for the day. :apple:
     
  20. alkar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #20
    is it normal that maximum resolution here is 1600x1200 on my imac late 2013 ?!?
     
  21. Surfheart, Feb 3, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2015

    Surfheart macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    #22
    Ugh, I stupidly bought this.. $50 Australian off the MAS.

    The highest res I can go that is still 16:9 is 1600x900 which of course looks horrible on my 27" cinema display.

    Is it possible to override the MAS version to allow a higher resolution?

    Edit: Needless to say, this runs like garbage, even at it's forced lower resolution, in comparison to the game under Windows on the exact same hardware. The status quo continues...
     
  22. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #23
    You can force the resolution...but then you will see why its res locked on both PC and Mac ;)

    Launch the game from Terminal and type the following:

    /Applications/SimCity.app/Contents/MacOS/SimCity -r:whatever you want it to be

    If you can get past the main menu without throwing your computer...you have a much stronger will than I do :apple:
     
  23. Surfheart macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    #24
    Thanks Blair,

    it's actually quite playable @2560x1440 on my MacPro with D700s under OS X with mostly max settings... still not as smooth as it is in Windows though.
     
  24. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #25
    My pleasure, and now I know why you are having such a performance disparity. Unfortunately the drivers for those D700's are...ahem...lacking :/ To be fair, they werent designed for gaming and as such the software support wont be either...but still.
     

Share This Page