Sims 2 on iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Eric Lewis, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #1
    So as you prop already know

    i orderd a 20'' 2.0ghz iMac 1gb ram

    I want to play the sims 2 under bootcamp
    and i will install (sims2,openforbusiness,nightlife,university,h&m) and its around 15gigs(ill make the windows partion around 30gigs!)

    right now im using
    HP Pentium 4 1.6ghz
    512mb ram
    and a 128mb nvidia graphics GeForce MX 4000

    right now the sims 2 loading takes a while longer but overal there is hardly any lagging..its just slow when there is 8+ people on lot....

    so would the iMac with XP? be better then what i have? Thanks
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    It'll run like lighting in Boot Camp. You can turn all the settings to high as well. You might worry about the screen resolution though. The HD 2400XT is mostly limited in that aspect. I would have suggested spending the extra money to get the Mobility HD 2600XT
     
  3. Eric Lewis thread starter macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #3
    i already ordered it...i guess i can always get another 1gb stick of ram and that will speed it up a bit..

    so the iMac is that much better then the older PC?
     
  4. Steve1496 macrumors 6502a

    Steve1496

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #4
    FYI, Sims 2 is available for Mac OS X and runs quite well in my experience. Same with Boot Camp, but I prefer the Mac OS. Either way it will run well on your new iMac--Did you order 128MB Video RAM or 256MB Video RAM?
     
  5. Eric Lewis thread starter macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #5
    just the standard baseline 20'' iMac..its coming next thurs/fri!

    see i already have all the expansions for windows...so it would cost alot to buy them all under mac again
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    The iMac is much better then the older PC. Adding more RAM won't improve frame rates.

    I ran Sims 2 just fine on my X1600 128 MB at all high settings at 1280 x 800.

    I don't see a reason for the OP to buy the Mac version if they already have the Windows one. They ordered the stock 20" model with the ATi HD 2400XT.
     
  7. Steve1496 macrumors 6502a

    Steve1496

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #7
    Right, assuming they already have a copy of Windows XP or Vista too. Just throwing it out there so the OP knows its available for OS X.
     
  8. Eric Lewis thread starter macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #8
    yes i have 3 copies of windows xp that havent been used...free from my dads work
     
  9. parfitt1234 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    #9
    I have just bought a 20" iMac, 1 GB, 800 MHz, 2.4 GHz, Intel Core 2 Duo.

    Will sims2, nightlife, open 4 business, pets and bon voyage work on my iMac??

    Please comment!!
     
  10. 7031 macrumors 6502

    7031

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #10
    Just remember, they have to be SP2, if not, they won't work on your Mac.
     

Share This Page