Sims 3...

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by chadrob30, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. chadrob30 macrumors 6502

    chadrob30

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my Mac.
    #1
    Anybody else getting this to run on an iMac? My specs are Intel 2.4 and 3 gb of RAM, with the ATI RadeonHD2600 video card...it should be able to run the game right? :apple:
     
  2. RasterScan macrumors member

    RasterScan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    FL
    #2
    I picked up a copy early. The game is not a native port, it has been cider-ized. It does run fine however.
     
  3. wakka092 macrumors 6502

    wakka092

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
  4. Diseal3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
  5. chadrob30 thread starter macrumors 6502

    chadrob30

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my Mac.
    #5
    It does, but the beta has been leaked for weeks.
     
  6. santaji macrumors member

    santaji

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    #6
    How well will it run on my 2.2 GHz Core 2 Duo MacBook pro with 2GB ram?
     
  7. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #7
    I am running on a MBP 2.4 GHZ nvidia Geforce 8600m GT 4GB ram maxed settings at 1400x900 resolution with pretty much no lag. The game runs better than the sims 2 does on my computer. Love the game, runs amazing.
     
  8. dwerlin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #8
    Anyone know if it'll run well on my new iMac?

    It's a 24" 2.93GHz dual core 4GB RAM GeForce GT 120 256MB (a little worried that the video card won't be good enough...I really have no idea how good or bad it is since nVidia went and changed the numbering scheme).

    Thanks!
     
  9. hatekaity macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #9
    sims 3 no good on iMac

    So yesterday I received the Sims 3 for Windows and Mac. I have an iMac G5 and am running it on Mac OS X 10.4.11. Sims 3 won't run on my computer at all - so as an alternative, I was checking to see if it would be possible to still operate Sims 3 on my machine if I update to Leopard and run the program on an external drive? I'm extremely ignorant but have open ears to explanations and other ideas as to how I could get this to work for me.

    Thank you. :)
     
  10. mycupoftea macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Ballet Studio
    #10
    Hatekaity, on the website it specifically says that it cannot run on PowerPCs. I cannot get onto thesims3.com for some reason, but I'll try to get the link for you.
    I hope you can find another computer to play it on :(
     
  11. ELMI0001 macrumors 6502

    ELMI0001

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    Olympic Hills GC
    #11
    Well here's the link; http://www.thesims3.com/game/systemreq but they don't list the Mac requirements ...

    Apple does:

    System requirements
    Mac

    * Mac OS X v10.5.7 or later
    * Intel Core Duo processor
    * 2GB of RAM
    * 6.1GB of free hard-disk space minimum (with at least 1GB of additional space for custom content and saved games)
    * 128MB of VRAM
    * ATI X1600 or Nvidia 7300 GT or Intel Integrated GMA X3100
    * DVD drive

    Note: This game will not run on systems using PowerPC processors (G3/G4/G5) or the Intel GMA 950 class of integrated cards

    http://store.apple.com/us/product/TV928?mco=NzI2NDc0
     
  12. Blcfc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    #12
    I was wondering if any1 could tell me if it will run on my mac(didnt wanna start a new thread)

    Mac osx leopard 10.5.7
    RadeonX1600

    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac5,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
     
  13. soLoredd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #13
    Didn't want to start a new thread but you didn't bother to read this one did you?

    In the post right above yours it mentions the X1600 will run it.
     
  14. Blcfc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
  15. colocolo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    #15
    The post JUST above yours clearly states the answer, doesn't matter if you know about video cards or not. :)
     
  16. Cattywampus_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    #16
    For anyone interested:

    I have been playing the Sims3 for a couple of weeks now using the widely available leaks. My retail copy arrived today (not actually due out in the UK till the 5th - pre-ordered - came early!).

    Anyway - I was running Sims3 using Bootcamp in Windows XP on a Macbook Aluminum (9400M, 2.0GHz, 4GB Memory (2.7ish GB actually in use 32bit)). I had full 1280x800 res, all settings were on max with exception to draw distance which I left at default. Runs superbly - very fast graphics - faster than Sims2 on medium detail - obviously this is coded for the latest graphics chips.

    So with my retail copy I decided to try it on OSX. Before I even tried playing, I put the settings at maximum, and loaded my saved game from the Windows game I was playing into the Mac side.

    Noticeably longer loading times, graphics using the same settings are awful, jumpy and stutters a lot.

    Poor graphics drivers from Apple, or poorly executed port? The game itself is running through a WINE emulator I believe - using the same filing system at its core as it does for Windows.

    Anyone else notice this?
     
  17. kirreip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    #17
    Thanks for this. I was asked exactly this question by my girlfriend: Does it run faster on Windows than on OS X?
    Now we'll first test on Windows 7 on my MacPro :D
     
  18. InvalidUserID macrumors 6502a

    InvalidUserID

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
    #18
    I can only speak on my experience but it is running fine on max settings in OSX on my MBP 2.5Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, 512 8600M.
     
  19. SolRayz macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #19
    I can attest that it runs fairly poorly on my wife's late 2008 blackbook even on the lower and 4:3 resolutions :rolleyes:, on the osx side anyway. I never believe the minimum requirement set by gaming companies.:rolleyes: Then again she could probably use another 2gb of ram. She is now installing on her win7 bootcamp partition...I will report back.
     
  20. MrM macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #20
    I have the same BlackBook as you (I believe, see sig). It runs pretty decent with 4gb's of ram. Not great, but decent. I have most of the details set to Low or Medium, with the resolution at 1280x800.
     
  21. SolRayz macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #21
    ^I hear ya, it may be a ram issue here....
    Update:
    Well the game runs much better on her Win7 side. She is now running in 1280X800 with med settings, with an acceptably low amount of chop. Once again apple is the suck for gaming.:(
     
  22. John.B macrumors 601

    John.B

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Holocene Epoch
    #22
    T,FTFY
     
  23. abc321 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    #23
    Hi
    Does anyone know if the sims 3 will run on my white macbook

    Mac OS X 10.5.7
    2.2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    1 GB memory
     
  24. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #24
    I've found a slight niggle with The Sims already.

    I've found that on my Mac Pro (X1900 XT '06) I get horrible artifacts before it then crashes. However, it runs fine on our MBP (early 08).

    Can anyone else with a similar MP confirm this? I've already tried reinstalled, permissions etc.
     
  25. alkar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008

Share This Page