Sims Question

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Lifesuxsbad, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. Lifesuxsbad macrumors regular

    Lifesuxsbad

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #1
    Someone is selling a iPhone 4 on craigslist and I was wondering if I took my sims out to try in their phone would it work? I want to test it before I buy it but want to make sure it works first? Will it have to be activated or will my sims which is in my iPhone 4 work automatically when I insert it?
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    If its a microsim it should work when you put it in.
    As long as its not restored and unactivated. Then you'd need to connect it to itunes with your sim to activate it.
     
  3. Lifesuxsbad thread starter macrumors regular

    Lifesuxsbad

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #3
    Worked

    Yeah it worked. I took my sims out and put it in and worked perfect! Got a 16 gig for $300!! Not bad...it is flawless all the way around looks just as new as the one I already have. Now I am going to surprise my daughter with it!!!
     
  4. ref26 macrumors 6502a

    ref26

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #5
    That's a suspiciously low price, wonder if it fell off a truck...
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6

Share This Page