Sims3 on Blackbook?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Slayerboym88, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. Slayerboym88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #1
    So the "kind" folks over at EA finally released the minimum specs for The Sims3 earlier and I'm just wondering what I can expect to see when/if I bother to buy it in February? Again, this is for a final model Blackbook. Will I even get this damn thing to work? I am somewhat concerned already since my Sims2 game renders its water bodies horribly. Where they should be smooth and reflecting the surface, they are actually just blue shaded blocks and the edges are actually square-like.

    Windows Vista on Laptop:
    - Processor: Pentium IV 2.4 GHz / Athlon XP 2400+
    - Memory: 2 GB
    - Graphics: GeForce Go 6200 / Radeon mobile 9600 125 Mb.

    Say what you want about the way EA has decide to (mis)manage the game, but the game itself is definitely satisfying to my god-complex!

    PS: I should mention, I've upgraded the RAM to 4GB.
     
  2. mosx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    #2
    I wouldn't count on it.

    The GeForce Go 6200 and Radeon Mobile 9600, while being around 4-5 years old each, are still significantly more powerful than the Intel GMA X3100 or GMA 950 found in the plastic MacBooks. I wouldn't even put the X3100 or GMA 950 on the same level as the old original GeForce 256 DDR.
     
  3. Vulcan macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
  4. Stachelsk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #4
    They aren't more powerful... the drivers for the X3100 GMA just suck horrendously.
     
  5. Slayerboym88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #5
    Thanks for the feedback folks. Maybe I'll just wait until Aspyr ports it over to Mac. Does anyone know how much it would cost to upgrade the graphics to support it, if it can be done at all?
     
  6. mosx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    #6
    Yes they are more powerful in a way that "significantly" or "amazingly" doesn't even describe how much more powerful the 6200 and 9600 are.

    The Intel GMA 950 doesn't even have support for hardware T&L, something the original GeForce 256 brought us back in 1999.

    The X3100 has hardware support for it. But, even though it looks better on paper, in the real world it performs worse than the GMA 950.

    If you don't believe me then go rig up a system with at least an Athlon64 X2 and a Radeon 9600 and play some games that the X3100 is actually "good" at playing, like UT2k4 or Half-Life 2. The Radeon 9600 will be able to play it at higher resolutions with full detail settings and 60fps while the X3100 will choke at any resolution above 800x600 mid settings. Yeah I know some people on youtube posted videos of Macs with Intel GPUs running HL2, but I'm not content with ~15 fps at native resolution like some are.

    I also had a Radeon 9550 (downclocked Radeon 9700) and a Celeron running at 1.2GHz back in the day and it played UT2k4 and HL2 BETTER than my plastic MacBook with a Core 2 Duo at 2GHz and Intel GMA 950.

    The Intel GPUs are terrible and Apple should be offering upgrade paths, significantly discounted, for all who own one.

    Yeah about $1299 for a new MacBook or around $1,000 for a PC notebook with a GeForce 9600M GT 512MB ;)
     
  7. Slayerboym88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #7
    Wow, gee, I hadn't considered that?!:rolleyes:
     
  8. UA412 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    #8
    I know this is the MB forum but I just bought a 2.4 ALU MBP... It should be able to run it right?
     
  9. drichards macrumors 6502a

    drichards

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #9
    Correct. AlMBP is the new hotness. No worries.
     
  10. Slayerboym88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #10
    Actually, after I did some more research, it seems like you're the most on point. EA has now posted this on their website:

    For computers using built-in graphics chipsets, the game requires at least:
    Intel Integrated Chipset, GMA X3000 or above.
    2.6 GHz Pentium D CPU, or 1.8 GHz Core 2 Duo, or equivalent
    0.5 GB additional RAM (to the base 2GB required)

    So it looks like I'll only be scraped by the bullet instead of it completely killing my hopes for Sims3 during long boring lectures :(! Glad I bought the extra power cord!
     
  11. ref26 macrumors 6502a

    ref26

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #11
    I'm hoping Sims 3 will work on my Blackbook over bootcamp, we'll see. If not, might be an excuse to sell and get an Alu ;)
     
  12. Slayerboym88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #12
    You wont need bootcamp anymore, it will work on the Mac side now too
     
  13. ref26 macrumors 6502a

    ref26

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #13
    So I heard, I'm pretty excited about that :) Not so excited about the pushed-back release though :(
     
  14. Vulcan macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #14
    Awesome :) I'm a big sims fan as well.
     
  15. cutlassvillager macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    #15
    First gen MacBook Pro?

    So would a first generation MacBook Pro with the ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 w/128MB work very well?
     
  16. zorahk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea

Share This Page