Since I can't Choose XP from Option Start Up, where is the Boot Camp Control panel?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Dohbrain, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. Dohbrain macrumors newbie

    Dohbrain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #1
    Since there is the major bug where you can't select your Boot OS from option start up, where is the Boot Camp System Tray, I can't find and I'll need it to jump in between OS's.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Silver-Fox macrumors 65816

    Silver-Fox

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #2
    system preferences > startup disk > select the one you want
     
  3. Dohbrain thread starter macrumors newbie

    Dohbrain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #3
    I know where it is on a Mac, I'm not thick, I'm asking where it is on Windows, sorry if I didn't specify which OS.
     
  4. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #4
    It should be in the bottom right hand corner & looks like a little grey diamond

    Oh and what's the bug?
     
  5. Dohbrain thread starter macrumors newbie

    Dohbrain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #5
    Oh, Ok thanks I'll try that.

    I think a lot of people on MacBooks have a problem where they can't see the Windows partition when you hold down Option when starting up. It's certainly happened to me. So I needed to find the Boot Camp on windows.
    If you know if there is a way to fix it that would be helpful, I actually just googled the problem.
     
  6. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #6
    The only thing i know ( SR ) is if the partition is FAT32 changing it to NTFS will work
     
  7. Dohbrain thread starter macrumors newbie

    Dohbrain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #7
    I found it, Thanks, I'm actually on Windows now,

    Thanks again, Bye.
     
  8. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #8
    what the diamond icon ?
     
  9. Dohbrain thread starter macrumors newbie

    Dohbrain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #9
    Yeah I can't really be bothered, plus I can write my files from my Mac if its FAT which is handy, Does the bug only affect FAT32, I don't know much but all I've heard is that is only happens on MacBook and which FAT. It might happen on other Apples.
     
  10. Dohbrain thread starter macrumors newbie

    Dohbrain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #10
    Yeah I found the diamond icon. It doesn't come up on a search, which is a bit odd. Anyway must fly, its 11.30pm, and I'm not a morning person.
     
  11. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #11
    Ive not heard it coming from anyone with a NTFS partition,personally id change the partition to NTFS and use MacFuse to r/w to NTFS
    volumes as FAT32 is a old file system plus your limited to 4GB file transfer size
     

Share This Page