Siri in UK

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by joshmacbosh, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. joshmacbosh macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #1
    Is it just me or does it just not work without 3G or WiFi?
    [​IMG]
     
  2. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    That's correct, Siri requires a connection.
     
  3. joshmacbosh thread starter macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
  4. Elven macrumors 6502a

    Elven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  5. joshmacbosh thread starter macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #5
    I know it needs network but this really sucks. My needs for it are when I'm driving...I live and work in the middle of no where. No chance of 3G round here.
     
  6. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    Ouch that sucks. Yes, most of the processing for Siri is done on Apple's server.
     
  7. joshmacbosh thread starter macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
  8. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Out of curiosity, what do you need to do with Siri that doesn't require the internet?
     
  9. joshmacbosh thread starter macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #9
    Every time I leave work, I call my girl friend. It was nice before the 4S to just use voice control to call her. Also I thought that finally now, when I get a text whilst driving I wont have to almost kill myself replying.
     
  10. Fatboy71 macrumors 65816

    Fatboy71

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    I asked pretty much the same question the other day.

    A guy in Scotland told me that he uses Siri on a non 3G connection, he is on a GPRS, EDGE connection, so Siri does work when not on 3G, WIFI, but does require a network connection to access its server.
     
  11. Red Bull macrumors member

    Red Bull

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Darlington, UK
    #11
    Could just switch off Siri and go back to the voice control? You still have all the other benefits of the 4S even if that one in particular is no use to you yet. I presume you didn't just buy a 4S to text your girlfriend.
     
  12. The Game 161 macrumors G5

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
  13. joshmacbosh thread starter macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #13
    It would be nice if it does work and we're just all wrong right now.

    I guess I could do that. It's a shame though cause I was gonna get the 4S whatever it had but Siri was a huge plus for me.

    ----------

    I don't even have that round me.
     
  14. zoonyx, Oct 19, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011

    zoonyx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Northern England
    #14
    same here - it definitely works on GPRS ( o ) or EDGE (E)

    It's slow, but it definitely works for me...
     
  15. joshmacbosh thread starter macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #15
    Maybe apples Siri servers are just rammed with people asking "how wood would a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck would chuck wood" etc ;)
     
  16. Fatboy71 macrumors 65816

    Fatboy71

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    If you don't have EDGE, then you will be on GPRS (indication by a blue o on the screen next to your mobile providers name).

    You can use Siri on GPRS, albeit will be slower than other methods. Siri does not use a lot of data from what I've read, so it still shouldn't be that slow on GPRS.
     
  17. joshmacbosh thread starter macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #17
    I'm started to be of the opinion that o2 must just SUCK round here. I'll try again on GPRS later and let you know how I got on
     
  18. joshmacbosh thread starter macrumors member

    joshmacbosh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #18
    FALSE ALARM - it worked flawlessly over GPRS just now :p
     
  19. Fatboy71 macrumors 65816

    Fatboy71

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    Nice to hear :)
     
  20. jacg macrumors 6502a

    jacg

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    When you say worked, was there a significant delay or is the amount of data being sent back and forth quite small?

    I ask because I've use google translate on GPRS and I guess it send raw audio back and forth which is pretty slow and limited to short phrases.

    Does Siri process the audio in the device and send tiny packets of processed data back and forth?

    Is dictation usable on GPRS? Or is there significant delays?

    Sorry for all the questions. Thanks.
     
  21. zlinuk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #21
    or one of my kids.
     
  22. lynchum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #22
    Or just wait till you're in a safe situation to reply to a text? And it's not you, you have to be concerned about killing - it's other people. You sound like you need your licence revoked. tw@
     
  23. Fatboy71 macrumors 65816

    Fatboy71

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    I read on another forum about a member been concerned that using Siri could result in them going over their data allowance. So they were advised to reset their data usage on their 4S, then use Siri to see how much data was used. The member need not have been concerned has the data used was only in the double digit range, so not a large amount of data.
     
  24. Fatboy71 macrumors 65816

    Fatboy71

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    Unfortunately for me, I cannot get Siri to work on GPRS. It just keeps saying that its having trouble connecting to the network (or words to that affect).
     
  25. phantasmagoria macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    Same here unfortunately. Works a treat on wifi, 3G and even edge, but when I can only get GPRS then it's unusable.
     

Share This Page