Siri turn off all my lights Hue

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by knemonic, Nov 6, 2015.

  1. knemonic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #1
    Anyone having problems controlling their hue lights with Siri on the Apple Watch?

    Siri works great on my iPhone but when I try any commands that work on my iPhone I get this. Tried turning off Siri, rebooted my phone and watch, nothing.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. thenumbersrbad macrumors 6502

    thenumbersrbad

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #2
    What app are you using?
     
  3. twentyred macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #3
    Yes, the watch is usually slower (than iPhone) for me, and sometimes gives the message you have or says it's having troubling communicating with the lights.
     
  4. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #4
    I can understand that but it hasn't worked a single time. And it's worked every time with my iPhone so this is kinda crummy. Thanks!
     
  5. twentyred macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #5
    Try changing the Zigbee channel on the Hue bridge. Hue was rarely ever responding to Siri on the watch: changing the channel on the bridge means I get this message a *lot* less often now [In the Hue app for iPhone: Settings - My Bridge - Zigbee channel change].
     
  6. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #6
    That seems to have helped. I had to reboot both my phone and watch, and then it took a few tries, one time it even said Siri isn't connected to the iPhone. But after all that, it work 4 times in a row.

    Clearly there some bugs with Siri to the iPhone which is sure annoying. Let's see if it keeps working.

    Thanks for the suggestion!
     
  7. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #7
    I've tried using the watch sporadically through the day so far and changing the channel looks like it did it. Glad we have this on the net since there wasn't anywhere I could find that solution so others will know.

    Curious, have you been able to group your hue and if you have say an ecobee so it changes them all with one command? The net seems thin with how to do this. There was some talk there was supposed to be a Home app to setup HomeKit but obviously that never came out.

    Hue in their videos showed you could say, I'm going to bed and the lights turn off and the temp changes, and I know Apple has Groups setup but that's as far as I could get.
     
  8. friedmud macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #8
    To be able to do more with Homekit you need to get a third party app that allows you to do groupings and triggers. I personally picked up Home ( https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/home-home-automation-homekit/id995994352?mt=8 ). It's somewhat expensive ($15) but it is very full featured.

    It let's you create "Rooms" and "Zones" in your house so you can tell Siri: "Turn on the Bedroom lights" or "Turn on the upstairs lights" and it will work. You can group multiple Homekit devices together for certain actions (like "Goodnight", etc.) and you can set "triggers" (like leaving your home) that modify multiple Homekit compatible devices.
     
  9. cpenner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    #9
    With the Hue app, you can create a scene involving all lights and have them set all to off. If you name that scene "I'm going to bed", you can then tell that to Siri and she'll apply that scene. I highly recommend getting a better HomeKit app, like Home (paid) or Elgato Eve (free), though. The Hue app is rather poor, and these apps let you group your lights into rooms and zones, which makes controlling them significantly easier.

    Edit: Sorry, I didn't see friedmud's reply, but that's exactly what I was getting at
     
  10. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #10
    Thanks! Actually in another thread, another user and I have gotten into a pretty lengthy discussion about such things. It's actually pretty interesting because we are using the ecobee thermostat and were trying to achieve some things through the Home and like apps.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/best-homekit-enabled-thermostat.1933279/page-2#post-22238779
     
  11. big samm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #11
    yes siri still have lots of bugs when it comes to homekit.... Sometimes i ask siri "turn on the lamp", she answers back can't help you with that, but the lamp still turns on... sometimes the opposite turn off the lamp answers ok lights are turned off meanwhile the light are still on... can you imagine problems like this with a smartlock?:eek:
     
  12. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #12
    Yep, that's why I won't be going that route for awhile. For example, I have the Home app setup to turn on my lights/ecobee when I get home with geofencing. Sometimes I wake up in the morning and my lights are turned on, from what I think is it getting the gps ping again. No way I'm gonna let that happen with my locks unlocking with geofencing misfires.
     
  13. Arran macrumors 68040

    Arran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, USA
    #13
    I got that all the time.

    After installing iOS 9.2 on my phone yesterday, Siri on the watch works perfectly.
     
  14. dschulian macrumors regular

    dschulian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #14
    If you want to organize your home you should try out the app called "Eve" - It's free!
    You don't need to have any Eve Products and you can create rooms and organize your home.

    After I created rooms and added my bulbs to them, I never had any further problems with Hue.

    The only thing I find annoying is, that only one person (the owner) can create and edit scenes.
     
  15. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #15
    Hmm, interesting. I had found a solution that by changing the channel of the Hue helped a lot but maybe they finally fixed the bug in general, didn't even think to try things with hue last night after I installed, will definetly now.
     

Share This Page