Site not loading from my network

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Lil Chillbil, Jan 3, 2017.

  1. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #1
    My site www.k2smedia.com is not loading from my home network on any of my devices.


    Troubleshooting steps so far
    Tried all Macs/Pcs/phones on network
    Reset Comcast Modem/Router Combo
    Tried different browsers and cleared cache.


    it does load from sprint LTE and no one else is having trouble loading it.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    @Lil Chillbil This would indicate an issue with DNS. I would change your DNS provider on the router to Google (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4) or OpenDNS (208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220).
     
  3. Lil Chillbil thread starter macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #3
    I have a default comcast router, i'll have to buy another router to change my dns
     
  4. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #4
    Really? Normally, you can access these settings, even from a provided router. Which router do you have?
     
  5. Lil Chillbil thread starter macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
  6. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #6
    I had an Arris with Time Warner and the login was admin/password. Have you tried to login to it?
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    To test whether it is a DNS issue you can change your DNS on a client basis in System Preferences --> Network or Adapter Properties on Windows. Most ISP provided routers do still allow that functionality of DNS settings being edited.
     
  8. Lil Chillbil thread starter macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I've changed my dns, still no luck. The only way I can receive emails from clients now is tethering my iphone to the mac pro.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Can you access the site?
     
  10. Lil Chillbil thread starter macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Yeah when I tether my iphone to the mac pro I can access the site and everything.
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    Even changing the DNS does not work over LAN? The site should work after the DNS change, but email is another story.
     
  12. Lil Chillbil thread starter macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #12
    I was only able to change DNS via single device and not over the router at this point.
     
  13. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #13
    Time to get a new router!
     
  14. belvdr, Jan 10, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017

    belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #14
    On a whim, have you shutdown and restarted all of your networking gear? When powering up, power up the device connected to the ISP first, and let it finish booting. Then start booting any other networking devices after that.

    For example, if you have a separate cable modem and router, you would power them both off. Wait 15 seconds or more (go get coffee, get a snack, etc.). Power on the cable modem and wait until it finishes initializing and all lights are what they should be. Then power up the router and wait until it does the same.

    EDIT: I see where you said you reset the router. Have you done any sort of testing to further troubleshoot the issue, as in using dig to test DNS, traceroute and/or ping, or similar? Are you hosting this on your internal LAN or elsewhere?
     
  15. cqexbesd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #15
    Maybe you could be a bit more precise as to the problem? When you say "not loading" what actual error do you get? Does the name fail to resolve? Does the connection time out? Do you get an error back from the server?
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    Your client DNS settings should be used with priority over the router DNS settings. Essentially, DHCP should simply provide the DNS from the router, but ultimately if a client has it set to a different server it will be used. Are you by chance hosting anything from that domain off of your network? If so, your ISP may have blacklisted the domain for violating some terms of use. It is rare, but occasionally they will catch on to people who host servers and what not on personal accounts.
     
  17. Lil Chillbil thread starter macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #17
    i've never even port forwarded a minecraft server from my home network, I always rent off site box access.
     
  18. dyt1983, Jan 20, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2018

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #18
    Removed possibly personally identifying information no longer relevant to the thread.
     
  19. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #19
    The problem is most home routers can do either IPv4 or IPv6 but not both at the same time! That's where most people get tripped up that they don't understand IPv6, even within ISPs!
     
  20. music7385 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, US
    #20
    Are you able to ping the site while you are on your LAN? If so, what IP address does it show? Is that IP the same as if you were to do a ping while tethered to your phone?
     
  21. caskibum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #21
    This is a bit of a necro-post, did you resolve this issue?

    If not, run the following and post it back here (redact personal info as needed), both running on your Comcast network and running on your phone tether:
    ifconfig
    dig k2smedia.com

    As well, you indicated you were having issues mailing your client, which I assume is at that domain name. But email and website are most often not at the same IP, so accessing their site and sending / receiving mail are not specifically connected.

    Someone indicated that ComCast may have blocked that site and you replied that you have never even port forwarded a minecraft server. It would be the case that you are fine but Comcast has a problem with the k2smedia site. And depending on their hosting setup, it could be that their IP is blocked as part of a larger block, nothing to do specifically with them.
     

Share This Page