Site Not working in Firefox!!

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by phadam, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. phadam macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #1
    Put up my site and everything looks good in safari but firefox opens up TINY! or it starts fine and then starts shrinking! Same with IE browsers. Am I missing something?? I can't even see it really if I open it in firefox. HELP!
     
  2. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Welcome to the world of web design. You should start by validating your code and css. Should be a good start. After that, you'll have to tell us a bit more because we'd just be guessing.
     
  3. phadam thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #3
    My site was built entirely in Flash. I added the flash to my dreamweaver html and index. Then uploaded. Would it help to show the code from DW?
     
  4. Renese-Williams macrumors member

    Renese-Williams

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    #4
    I think it would also help if you put it online. Try 000space as a free host.
     
  5. phadam thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #5
    aahh! 000space didnt support my fla or swf files :(


    here is what I had for my code on html and index files


    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
    <title></title>
    <script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <style type="text/css">
    <!--
    body {
    background-color: #000000;
    }
    body,td,th {
    font-size: 100%;
    }
    -->
    </style></head>

    <body>


    <div align="center">
    <script type="text/javascript">
    AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','100%','height','99%','src','GV2010 4','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','bgcolor','#000000','movie','GV2010 4' ); //end AC code
    </script>
    <noscript>
    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="100%" height="99%">
    <param name="movie" value="GV2010 4.swf" />
    <param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="BGCOLOR" value="#000000" />
    <embed src="GV2010 4.swf" width="100%" height="99%" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" bgcolor="#000000"></embed>
    </object>
    </noscript>
    </div>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://static.olark.com/js/wc.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    wc_init("7212-750-10-8228");
    </script>
    </body>
    </html>
     
  6. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Well, the HTML won't help since it's a Flash site. A screen shot may help.
     
  7. phadam thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #7
    Here is a screen shot from firefox. IE does the same.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    The HTML might actually have a clue. I remember a thread here about Flash movies being very small and unreadable. It was a result of the width/height not being set correctly. In the HTML, the height looks to be set at 99%, but 99% of what? It's likely calculating this to be smaller than you're wanting to. Try setting the body's height to 100% and see if it makes a difference or use a fixed height, e.g., 600px.
     
  9. phadam thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #9
    still having some issues here.. hmm
    i set my size as a fixed number, ie. 1280 x 960 and it's not what i am going for. I set the % to 100 for height and width but firefox is still not opening to full screen. Is there anything I can add to my html or any code so that I can get this to up properly on different browsers and screen resolutions?? In dreamweaver I played with the scale options but nothing was coming out correct for all browsers. Any ideas or help??

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #10
    I bet your transitional doctype is triggering quirks mode. Use a strict doctype.
     
  11. phadam thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #11
    tried strict doctype. did I do that correctly? because I got no change in browser preview from firefox. safari is still ok.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    Copying and pasting code is much more preferable than screen shots.
     
  13. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #13
    Use swfobject for embedding the swf.
    They also have a convenient AIR app for generating the html and javascript code.

    BTW, is this for a liquid GUI?
    Otherwise, you should probably specify the actual stage dimensions.
     

Share This Page