Sky a little slow?

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by rip-the-jacker, Apr 3, 2015.

  1. rip-the-jacker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #1
    Hey guys,

    my internet seems a little laggy, my Mac Pro is upstairs and is getting a strong signal, what I'm wondering is if I bought a range extender with ethernet - and put that tin my MP room and hardwire through ethernet if that will improve my connection?

    I can't get fibre, I'm on Sky Broadband and my speed is up to 17meg / s.



    RTJ
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    Fi bet you use the ISP supplied modem/router! No wonder you get slow wireless speeds.
     
  3. rip-the-jacker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #3
    Can you please be a bit more specific, can i get an apple router and configure it and such?

    im not the best for networking so a link to a guide for SKY broadband router change would be great.



    RTJ
     
  4. satcomer, Apr 3, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2015

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    All I found was the article of called Sky to let be broadband customers to use their own routers. Plus want kind of modem are you using, cable, cellular, fiber?
     
  5. rip-the-jacker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #5
    can you clear this up for me please:

    if i buy a standalone modem, can i connect via ethernet from that to an airport extreme, then use the wireless on the APE to an airport express upstairs, and use the ethernet port on the airport express to hardwire to my mac pro, so i can disable the wireless on my MP? Cheers.



    RTJ
     
  6. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #6
    Your best bet would be to check on your ISP for Compatible Modems.

    Be sure to look at DOCSIS 3.0 modem that your ISP allows! Then you could hook it to any wireless router you want.

    Instead of running Ethernet Cable throughout your house consider an Airport Extreme then wirelessly connect an Airport Express. This way you will have the latest wireless you can get.

    So a DOCSIS 3.0 modem (the latest modem tech) to a modern AC dual lane router you will get very close to the ISP maximum bandwidth that you have bought from your ISP.
     
  7. rip-the-jacker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #7
    what i was meaning mate was :

    cable modem --> airport extreme --> wireless to airport express --> wired to ethernet Mac Pro.

    does that make any sense?




    RTJ
     
  8. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #8
    Like I said is get an ISP (you should look that up yourself at your ISP compatible modems) from your ISP web page. One a high note if you get your own modem you won't be paying the ISP rentals anymore.

    Plus get some newer CAT 6 Ethernet cables like from MonoPrice.

    Lastly your plan is correct. Just make sure you use the higher wireless cannels to get the quickest wireless speeds.
     
  9. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #9
    Yes, you can do that. The Sky cable modem (or rather modem/WiFi router combo) has ethernet ports on it so you can plug in another router. Ideally you want to bridge your additional router to it (or use a DMZ IP for the additional router within the Sky router's settings so your new router handles all the firewall rules etc). But even if you didn't do that and just plugged it straight in, things will work fine if port forwarding etc isn't a concern, which I doubt it is for you.

    There are many reasons for poor wireless though. At 2.4GHz, you'll be prone to interference from a lot of things (lights, cordless phones etc) and you may find the channel you're currently on is congested. So changing the wireless channel may help things, or switching to 5GHz if your Mac Pro is able to receive the shorter signal.

    I would avoid buying Apple routers. They're pretty crap, uncustomisable and Apple can decide to just stop supporting them so you can no longer use the latest OS to even configure it (as they've already done in the past).

    Best getting something like the Asus RT-N16.
     
  10. rip-the-jacker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #10
    Hey guys,

    thanks of the detailed replies. if I was to keep my SKY modem and connect an external router over wi-fi / ethernet would it still be a better signal than relying on the SKY modem on its own?



    RTJ
     
  11. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #11
    You could just buy a cheap WiFi repeater to extend your existing network, rather than creating a new one. You'd stick the repeater just before the signal starts to get low. Maybe directly above the room where the Sky router is.

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-...&qid=1428264697&sr=8-6&keywords=wifi+extender
     

Share This Page