Skype and other apps not properly backgrounding.

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by satyr, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. satyr, Apr 11, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012

    satyr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    I know this problem has been raised in the past, but I wanted to bring it up again with some information I've uncovered.

    I use(d) Skype running in the background as my primary means of communication, but ever since iOS 5 was released it will not run in the background properly. I may be able to receive a call while it runs in the background for the first five minutes or so but after that the caller will just go straight to my Skype voicemail. I also have a similar issue with the Steam app. I go offline and can no longer receive messages after a bit (not sure if they've even set up backgrounding).

    I've contacted Skype and assured them that this problem has not been fixed. They moved me to tier 2 customer support and I am awaiting their help.

    If you have the problem yourself, one thing that seems to be working is everytime before you lock your phone reopen your Skype (even if it was already open from a previous call), then reclose it. Seems to stay online longer. I've had it stay open up to a few hours. But everytime I need to use my phone, I have to habitually reopen it before locking my phone.

    Another thing I've been considering is jailbreaking my phone and forcing it run in the background via Backgrounder. Anyone have thoughts on this?

    Do any of you have any other possible fixes? And a possible fix is not telling me to check my notifications and alerts. :cool:
     
  2. VSMacOne macrumors 601

    VSMacOne

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #2
    Go under Settings app and under Skype you should see an option for the app to go offline aftere a certain amount of time running in the background. Mine is set to 15 min. Have you checked that?
     
  3. apple4kim macrumors member

    apple4kim

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Location:
    wild wild west
    #3
    Thanks a lot! I was looking for the answer too!
     
  4. bripab007 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #4
    Also, I noticed after upgrading to iOS 5 on both my wife's phone and my own, that Skype was no longer defined in notification center. So it was actually backgrounding, but there was no on-screen indication you were receiving a call.
     
  5. VSMacOne macrumors 601

    VSMacOne

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #5
    Try opening the app and then checking Notifications under Settings. Sometimes that triggers the app to show up. If that won't work, just re-install the app. That should fix it!
     
  6. bripab007 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #6
    It actually didn't fix my problem when uninstalled/reinstalled. I was telling the OP that my problem was fixed by making sure Skype was properly configured to show up in Notification Center.
     
  7. VSMacOne macrumors 601

    VSMacOne

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #7
    I get it now. That's odd tho, because in iOS5 when you open an app for the first time it pops up an alert that ask for permission to show notifications. But there are many MANY unknown variables when upgrading to iOS5 instead of just starting with a fresh install so I guess it's possible.
     
  8. satyr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #8
    Yes, it's set to never.
     
  9. vistadude macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #9
    Skype version 3.0.1 does background properly, but you need to disable wifi and stay on 3G only. This version is pretty old and technically not supported on iOS 5, but it works just fine.

    You may have the old version in your recycle bin or hopefully backed up elsewhere. See your old iphone 3G or 3GS to see if you have this version. None of the new versions background correctly.
     
  10. satyr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #10
    I appreciate the response. Do you happen to have a copy of it? I googled it but the links always lead me to the new version.
     
  11. vistadude macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #11
    Yeah I have it but iPhone apps are copy protected with DRM linked to your apple account, so my file won't work with your phone unfortunately. Jail breaking might work...
     

Share This Page