skype on macpro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by umbilical, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. umbilical macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #1
    hi I need know how make to work a mic on macpro for use skype, I can hear but the mic dont work, I need a preamp or something? or something to buy? for work like mic of iMac?

    thanks
     
  2. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #2
    It doesn't have one, unless you plug one in.
     
  3. Arkillion macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #3
    If your microphone uses the standard 3.5 mm jack, you will need a preamp as the mac pro does not have one built in. Unless you need professional audio, you are better off getting a new usb microphone.
     
  4. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
  5. blimeys macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #5
    goto to preference in skype and play around with the sound settings eg. input, output and etc. it took me awhile.
     
  6. pwn247 macrumors 6502

    pwn247

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    West Virginia, USA
    #6
    Buy a cheap USB headset. That's what I did, and I've had absolutely no problems. My Skype works fine, as does Garageband and iChat.
     
  7. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #7
    you have the amazon url link of the product of some link? thanks
     

Share This Page