Skype over 3G

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jmmo20, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. jmmo20 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #1
    Now that the official Skype app for the iphone is out, has anyone managed to make it work with the VoIPover3G hack?

    first, I don't know the app bundle identifier.. I thought it was com.skype.skype but that one doesn't work.

    thanks!! :)
     
  2. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #2
    Doesn't work with my JB 3G iPhone, but hopefully there's a fix in the works. I hooked up the War Department's 3G iPhone and it works just fine. I couldn't even get past the login on my JB 3G iPhone. I removed Clippy like some MR members mentioned, but it still didn't work for me....:(:eek:
     
  3. Hamish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    #3
  4. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #4
  5. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
  6. jamesapp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #6
    i have a jailbroken 3G iphone running 2.2.1 fw. so skype is in the appstore, but from what i have read in this post, is that if i get skype from the appstore it will crash, is that correct?
     
  7. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #7
    If you did actually read, there's an update for mobilesubstrate in Cydia that will allow it to work.
     
  8. MistaBungle macrumors 6502a

    MistaBungle

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    #8
    I imagine there will be an update to this seeing as how Skype will become a default, or at least I hope.
     
  9. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #9
    As soon as I opened Cydia, the Mobile Substrate update came up automatically.
     
  10. jimmy83 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #10
    Ditto, and skype is working for me now.

    So how do we get skype to work over 3G?
     
  11. MistaBungle macrumors 6502a

    MistaBungle

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    #11
    in cydia search for voip, iforget the whole string. its like voipover3g or something. you install it but it needs to be editted to allow skype to work, well thats what it says from the info on the file. i dont feel confident editting a file so im just going to wait.
     
  12. psywzrd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #12
    I assume you're talking about editing the plist file here. If so, I've tried that several times and it's not working.
     
  13. jamesapp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #13
    when you say you are going to wait, would there possibly be an updated version of voipover3g, and i am just wondering would there have to be an update of, mobilesubstrate, from what i have heard the new update of mobilesubstrate just disables mobilesubstrate when skype runs, so things like backgrounder and voipover3g wouldn't work with skype.
     
  14. speedracer3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #14
    saurik just released a new mobile substrate that enables backgrounder and voipover3g etc. MobileSubstrate 0.9.2805-1 now fully supports Skype's DRM.
     
  15. speedracer3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #15
    were you able to figure out the app bundle identifier?
     
  16. dZp macrumors 6502a

    dZp

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #16
    Cheers for the info.
    Now my Skype works over 3G. :)

    EDIT: nope... now it crashes again for me after 1 minute. :(
    Had to downgrade back to mobilesubstrate_0.9.2803-1
     
  17. psywzrd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #17
    It's "com.skype.skype" but adding it to the plist doesn't seem to help. I did manage to get it working over 3G via a different method though.
     
  18. KidStallyn macrumors 6502

    KidStallyn

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #18
    the newest mobile substrate fixes the problem.....yesterday it didn't work....today, there was another mobile substrate update....and now it works over 3G.
     
  19. jamesapp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #19
    i have heard mixied reviews about the new mobilesubstrate can anyone confirm if skype crashes or not with the latest mobilesubstrate, and also if 3g now works with skype, with the latest mobilesubstrate? also is there anything i would need to do to get 3g to work with skype? any help would be appreciated.
     
  20. Snoopy67 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #20
    I've been using truphone for almost a year now - works like a charm, and quite inexpensive, too.

    IMHO, skype only has an advantage, if you want to call another skype end, and have free / flat wifi.

    Regards,
    Gabriel.
     
  21. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #21
    I can confirm that Skype is fully working with the latest version of Mobile Substrate.
     
  22. bier-meister macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #22
    I have it fully working now with voipover3g, however when I try to make a call I get a called failed message. Same call works fine over wi-fi. Maybe t-mobile is blocking it on their side, would that be possible?
     
  23. speedracer3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #23
    modified the plist and I can confirm skype voice calling now works over 3G. No problem with AT&T 3G so far.
     
  24. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #24
    What did you do to accomplish that? Is it legal?
     
  25. psywzrd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #25
    Did you have to do anything else other than update the mobilesubstrate and edit the VoIPover3G.plist to add the "com.skype.skype" identifier? Do you still need to use intelliscreen or anything else?
     

Share This Page