SL firewall not active out of the box?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by The ArchAngel, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. The ArchAngel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #1
    I noticed after my initial install yesterday that the firewall does not appear to be on by default. Just throwing it out there so people can take action to activate the firewall.

    I haven't checked to see if ipfw is doing anything out of the box, but I imagine not.
     
  2. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #2
    Lolwut, weird. Thanks for that!

    Probably the last thing I would've checked :) *enabled*
     
  3. The ArchAngel thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #3
    Yeah it is strange, because if memory serves me, wasn't the Leopard 10.5 firewall on by default? Strange indeed, but fortunately it was one of the first things I checked.
     
  4. cuestakid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    San Fran
    #4
    Thats odd-I did not need to enable it.

    Can anyone else chime in and say if you had to enable it or if it was enabled when SL was installed.
     
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Mine was enabled ... set to block all incoming connections.
     
  6. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #6
    The Firewall was also off by default in Leopard.

    If you did an upgrade, it would probably have preserved your old setting.
     
  7. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #7
    Ah that would explain it; I did a clean install. I also thought that it was enabled by default on Leopard, but that's a long time ago :)

    You gotta hate Apple for this. At least in Windows I know exactly what to alter and can do everything with my eyes closed after 20275 XP-installations :p
     
  8. Morod macrumors 68000

    Morod

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    On The Nickel, over there....
    #8
    Leopard's firewall was off by default. I upgraded (not a clean install) to SL and the firewall was on by default, my old setting preserved.
    At least the interface for the SL firewall is far less confusing than the one for Leopard.
     
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    I upgraded, but my exact settings were not preserved. It was on, but I had Leopard's set to Set specific access for apps. Now it is blocking all incoming.
     
  10. The ArchAngel thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #10
    To clarify, I did a clean install and it was definitely off.
     

Share This Page