Sleep issues with 5.1 and GTX 680 4GB

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Lucas Godfrey, Jan 19, 2014.

  1. Lucas Godfrey macrumors 6502

    Lucas Godfrey

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere between Here and There
    #1
    Greetings,

    Ive been having issues with my machine regarding waking from sleep.
    it seems to be related to me installing a new graphics card.
    I'm wondering if anyone else has this same issue and has found a way around it.

    I've tried reinstalling and not migrating my info to rule out software and the issue persists. it even occurs in windows, machine will sleep, but will not wake properly, requiring a reboot.


    thanks.
     
  2. Lucas Godfrey, Jan 19, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2014

    Lucas Godfrey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Lucas Godfrey

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere between Here and There
  3. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #3
    Sorry I can't answer your question, however I have no sleep/wake problems with a 2012 MacPro 5,1, EVGA GTX 680 4GB from MacVidCards, OS X 10.9.1. Mine is on 24/7 and sleeps frequently.

    What other cards or attached devices do you have, and what model/configuration Mac Pro are you having problems with?
     
  4. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    It's probably not the GPU. Go to your power savings options and UN-check wake on network activity. That's often the cause for unexpected wake issues.
     
  5. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    I also have a 5.1 and EVGA GTX 680 4GB. Flashed with EFI. No sleep problems here in ML or Windows.
     
  6. Lucas Godfrey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Lucas Godfrey

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere between Here and There
    #6
    could anyone share their ROM? I'm using one i found on this forum but maybe its not 100%

    id like to turn off wake for network access but i usually stream stuff to my apple tv from there,i don't think that would work anymore with that disabled.
    Assuming you guys don't have any issue than why would I?

    mines a zotac 4gb that i flashed with NVflash on windows.
     
  7. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #7
    I'm using the ROM from this forum as are many others.

    Check the basics, you have the card seated 100% properly, cords are all attached properly, and you have both of the power cables hooked up to the motherboard.

    Is the computer itself waking from sleep, but the monitor is not? That's a known problem with some MDP cables.
     
  8. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #8
    Wow, I really had senior moment yesterday. I totally missed the part about windows. Clearly I was drunken without having enjoyed any libations.
     
  9. Lucas Godfrey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Lucas Godfrey

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere between Here and There
    #9
    so i was able to run some more tests to try and rule out the display port adapter i was using.
    it seems like that on sleep the graphics card is unmounting?
    As i can remote into the mac to wake it up but there is no graphics card detected at that point, both about this mac and system profiler show no graphics card. :confused:
    hence the black display.:mad:

    very strange, does anyone else have that issue?
     
  10. mrhali macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    #10
    I have the same setup as you and the same problem. This thread is two years old. I'm curious if you found a fix?
     
  11. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #11
    Is yours also a Zotac?

    I've used two EVGAs with no sleep issues, a 2GB and a 4GB.
     
  12. mrhali macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    #12
    Yes, a Zotac. Flashed with the OP's Rom and also F!orian's. Same issue.
     
  13. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #13
    Hmmm, that sure is a huge coincidence.
     

Share This Page