Slooooowwww??

Discussion in 'macOS' started by JohnMacnMiami, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. JohnMacnMiami macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Miami
    #1
    Since my upgrade to Leopard, my MBPro, 2.33, 2 Gig RAM, is slower to boot than my XP box at work, that has waaaaayyyy too many startup items :(
    Took all items out of my Start Up section in preferences.
    Almost 2 mintues to a log in screen :eek:.
    Anyone else seeing this :confused:?
    I am not 100% sure, but I just do not remember it being this slow beore this.
     
  2. illuminous macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #2
    I have the exact same spec MBPro as you. Mine starts up much quicker than Tiger used to. Although I did do a erase and install for leopard.
     
  3. bentoon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    John
    I am having similar issues on a Macbook pro,
    but they are progressively getting better.
    I think doing an upgrade it just needs time for the Finder to index certain things...yeah slowly getting up to speed
     
  4. Mac75 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #4
    Slow boot as well, but improving

    I just installed Leopard a few hours ago, and I too had the eternal reboot problem. I can hear my hard drive working overtime though, so I am pretty sure that it is indexing and once that is done it should be fine.
     
  5. JohnMacnMiami thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Miami
    #5
    Gets worse

    Tried to open System Preferences, and it locked up.
    I could not force quit.
    I rebooted, with Leopard in, went to Utilities and repaired permissions.
    While doing that, I got a message that they had been repaired but also got this:
    Warning: SUID file "System/library/coreservices/remotemanagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARDAgent" has been modified and will not be repaired.

    Hmm, system is runnning VERY unstable.
    Ideas?:(
     
  6. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    I would do an Arcive and Install rather than an Upgrade. Even better, an Erase and Install and then transfer via Migration Assistant.
     

Share This Page