Slow connection using PPPoE over Airport Express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Narial Taster, Jun 4, 2015.

  1. Narial Taster macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #1
    I recently got a new 100 Mbps Internet connection and am super excited about it as it is significantly faster than the one it replaces. However, it's been over a month and despite tinkering with various settings I am unable to get it to work at its full speed over WiFi with my Airport Express, which gives me speeds of around 2 Mbps. I was able to configure the connection without any issues and created a wireless network using PPPoE. I can connect to the Internet without any issues as well, just not at the speed that I should be getting. I have verified that the problem is not with the ISP as I get speeds of around 70 Mbps when I connect the ethernet cable directly to a computer. The ISP technician brought a cheap TP Link router to check the connection and was able to get speeds of around 20 Mbps on it. I thought that there might be a hardware issue with my Airport Express and so tested the connection with another Airport Express but they performed identically. I am sure that the issue is related to settings and would greatly appreciate help in solving it.

    The way the connection is setup is that a fiber cable runs to my office, goes into a fiber to ethernet converter, and the ethernet cable plugs into my Airport Express. There is no modem/router except for the Airport Express at my end of the connection. I've read various posts on this and other forums and wonder if this might be an issue to do with double NAT. I tried changing the Radio Mode and channels on the Airport Express and while this increased speeds a couple of times (they fluctuated between 10 Mbps to 20 Mbps, instead of the usual 2 Mbps) I wasn't able to replicate these results and so doubt that is the case. I don't understand why the speed spiked for three to four successive tests when I switched over to this band one afternoon and why I'm not able to replicate this again. Also, if channel interference was the issue then switching to the 5GHz band, which isn't used by any of my neighbors, should fix it but switching to this band doesn't change anything.

    Here are my Airport Express settings, in case they can help shed light on the issue. Again, thanks for your help in looking into this.

    Base Station

    Default settings, Allow setup over WAN is unchecked

    Internet
    Connect Using: PPPoE (Account Name and Password provided by the ISP. I've kept the Service Name blank)
    IPv4 Address: 115.118.74.208
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.255
    Router Address: 192.168.1.224
    DNS Servers: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

    Internet Options

    PPPoE Connection: Always On
    Configure IPv6: Link-local only (Use dynamic global hostname is unchecked)

    Wireless
    Network Mode: Create a wireless network

    Wireless Options

    Country: United States (I am in India but that isn't one of the options)
    Radio Mode: 802.11n (802.11 b/g compatible)
    Radio Channel: 3 (this was set to automatic but as I explained earlier Channel 3 gave me a speed boost once and so I have kept it)

    Network

    Router Mode: DHCP and NAT (grayed out)
    DHCP Range: 10.0.1.2 to 10.0.1.200
    Enable Access Control: Unchecked

    Network Options

    DHCP Lease: 1 day
    IPv4 DHCP Range: 10.0.1.2 to 200
    Enable NAT Port Mapping Protocol is checked
    Enable default host at is unchecked
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Does your ISP support the use of DHCP instead of PPPoE?
     
  3. Narial Taster, Jun 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2015

    Narial Taster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #3
    Nope.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    Try rolling back to firmware 7.6.1. It sometimes is more reliable with PPPoE connections in my experience.
     
  5. Narial Taster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #5
    Thanks for the tip, Altemose. Can't wait to try it when I go to work tomorrow! Do all the other settings look ok though?
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    For the most part... The "Router Address" is a private IP so I am wondering where the Express is getting that IP from.
     
  7. Narial Taster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #7
    Hmmm... I thought I'd also follow some of the tips from this post (steps 1, 2 and 4) as I reckon they can't hurt. As an aside, I've been mostly unsuccessful at attempting a Factory default reset. I get the amber light to blink rapidly but often the old profile is still on the AirPort. I then need to resort to Restore Default Settings from AirPort Utility.

    I'll try these steps and get back to you. Thanks a ton for your help.
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    @Narial Taster I believe those steps will only apply when being bridge to a certain router as described in the post.
     
  9. Narial Taster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #9
    I'm now on 7.6.1 but the speed hasn't increased :-( Should I roll back to 7.5.2 (that's the furthest back that I can go) and see if that helps?
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Is this AirPort Express a first or second generation?
     
  11. Narial Taster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #11
    It's an AirPort Express 802.11n (1st Gen).
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    I wonder if the Express potentially is damaged and only negotiating a 10 Mbps speed over Ethernet. If the crimping on the cable or the port contacts are damaged then it will not receive full 100 Mbps. If I were in your shoes, I would sell off that Express and purchase a newer router.
     
  13. Narial Taster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    #13
    I replaced the Express with a TP-Link router and now the Internet is blazing fast. Thanks for your help.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    It is likely that the Express was on its way out. Report back with any issues or questions...
     

Share This Page