Slow home WiFi.

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by bigpoppamac31, Nov 13, 2016.

  1. bigpoppamac31 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    So I have "unlimited" home internet with Rogers (Canada) and they claim 100mbps down and 10mbps up. The pics below are speed test results comparing my home wifi with my LTE Fido using my iPhone 6S. The LTE is noticeably faster with my iPhone 6S. I have a 2014 rMBP which gets very similar results for wifi on the 5Ghz band. Doing the speed test on the 2.4Ghz band is painfully slow. My Rogers modem/router is connected to an Apple Airport Extreme (Model # A1408). Anyway of speeding things up? I'm not talking about downloading big files. Just loading the average webpage. But even doing App updates is really slow and make web surfing virtually not possible while the updates are happening.

    WIFI
    Wifi speed.PNG

    LTE
    LTE speed.PNG
     
  2. JohnDS, Nov 13, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2016

    JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #2
    How do you have the Extreme set up? It should be set to Bridge mode if your Rogers box is a router.

    Is the Rogers box also wifi? If so, what happens when you connect to the Rogers wifi, rather than through the AE.

    What speed do you get if you connect directly to the Rogers box using ethernet?
     
  3. krazirob macrumors regular

    krazirob

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #3
    thats not normal at all!!!!....something is wrong with your setup........interested to see what your answers are to JohnDS questions
     
  4. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    I agree with JohnDS above.

    If the Rogers box is a "residential gateway" (combined modem and router in one "box"), let the Rogers do NAT.

    Go into Airport Utility and set up the Airport Extreme to be "in bridge mode" (i.e., it does NOT do NAT).

    Also, TURN OFF the wifi on the Rogers box if it's on.

    Some more possible ideas:
    If you have a way to connect via ethernet, turn wifi OFF and try connecting with an ethernet cable, both at the AE -and- at the Rogers box.
    Run your speedtests this way.
    Any changes?

    Also, disconnect the AE temporarily, and try wifi with the Rogers box only.
    Any changes?
     
  5. bigpoppamac31, Nov 14, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016

    bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I'll try these suggestions when I'm home. I do know that I can connect through wifi to the Rogers modem as well as the AE. I thought I had disabled that when I set it up but I guess not.

    Also it seems to depend where I am with LTE. Downtown I'm only getting ~6mbps down and up. This is in Canada's capital city too.
     
  6. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6

    Okay so I did some overall test and the highest I got was 143mbps down and 11mbps up. I got close to that for DL on both wifi and ethernet with the Rogers box and the AE. That was both in the living room and the bedroom. My apartment is very linear and my bedroom and living room are at opposing ends. It was only when I tried the AE wifi from my bedroom that I got as low as 2.53ghz DL and 5.78 UL.
     
  7. krazirob macrumors regular

    krazirob

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #7
    well 143 MBPS is good....seems like you got it fixed.....way better than your 1.8 MBPS you started with....LOL
    --- Post Merged, Nov 14, 2016 ---
    also remember 5GHZ is faster internet but the range is smaller......you want to use 2.4 GHZ when you are far away from your router.

    The higher the GHZ the shorter the range.......thats why most emergency services use the 400 MHZ range due to how far it can reach
     
  8. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #8
    Is there something large and metal between the AE and your computer when you are in the bedroom? Normally wifi should easily carry through an apartment. The other alternative is that there is something in or near your bedroom interfering with the signal, perhaps someone else's router on the same channel on the floor above or below.

    You could use something like Netspot https://www.netspotapp.com or WifiScanner http://wifiscanner.com/wifiscanner.html to see if there are other strong nearby signals on the same channel as yours.
     
  9. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Well in my bedroom I'm still only getting ~4mbps DL and UL on my AE on 5ghz and 2.4ghz. Maybe I should reset the AE.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 14, 2016 ---
    I do have an Airport Express on the same network but it's only used for Airplay. I don't connect to the internet with it.
     
  10. krazirob macrumors regular

    krazirob

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #10
  11. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    So I've gotten to the last step but how do I log into my AE?
     
  12. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    Would it do any good to reset my AirPort Extreme? I actually seem to get pretty decent wifi from the Rogers modem itself. Although it can be slow also from my bedroom. Maybe l just need to change the placement.
     
  13. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #13
    Changing the placement would be a good idea. Try to avoid having it enclosed or near something large and metal, like a filing cabinet, for instance.
     
  14. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    I'll see what I can do. The apartment has kind of a weird design which means I'd more then likely be running a wire across a doorway. Below is the floor plan of my apartment. The X in the living room is where the modem/AE is located (as well as the building cable line) and the X in the bedroom is where my Mac is located. The apartment building was built in the 1960's.

    Also I notice that if I am playing a YT video and switch to another tab the audio gets choppy. Especially if I reload the other tab. And as well the internet speed gets really slow if I am updating iPhone Apps on either my phone or my Mac.

    1457726785_three_bed.jpg
     
  15. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #15
    Are the router and the AE in some kind of enclosure or cabinet? If so, just moving them out of the enclosure or cabinet may solve the problem. If not, if not, can you move it to where I have put the red x? 1457726785_three_bed.jpg
     
  16. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #16
    A bathroom, with it's tile and plumbing, can often be a signal-stopper.

    If you have enough cord you could at least test moving it as shown above to see if it helps (and I'd think it would).
     
  17. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    I can do that but I'd be running the Rogers TV cable across that entrance way by where you put the X. There's no actual door way there. Just an opening into the living room. I could move the router around the corner from my X to the hall area on the adjoining wall.
     
  18. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #18
    Yes. moving it around the corner should help. Either that, or leave it where it is and run the AE around the corner using a longer ethernet cable.
     
  19. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #19
    Yeah that may be the best way for the least wire fuss.
     
  20. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015

Share This Page