Slow IMac 6.1 - Please Help with Info...:)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by keltoid, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. keltoid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #1
    Hi all -- I have started working on an iMac at work. 6.1 -- 2 GHZ processor
    1 G memory - 2 - 512 DIMMS -
    like 193 G available HD.

    Work in Photoshop and Dreamweaver basically all day, also use Illustrator sometimes, safari, firefox etc etc...

    This thing is slow as sin -- sometimes it has taken 2 full minutes to open a .jpg when it is feeling particularly poorly (which makes me feel poorly too, lol)

    Can we install 2 DIMMS of higher RAM? What is the max capacity of this beast? Will it take 2 - 2 G DIMMS for a total of 4? Will it take more? THANKS

    I am assuming that is my problem here w/ speed.
     
  2. kaiwai macrumors 6502a

    kaiwai

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Christchurch
    #2
    Hmm, firstly Mac OS X won't recognise all 4GB, and according to this:

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/stats/imac_cd_2.0_20.html

    The max amount is 2gb; so you can replace 2 x 512 with 2 x 1gb.

    I assume you quit out of all those applications when you've finished - not just close the windows on the application? tried idefrag to see if it makes a difference?
     
  3. keltoid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for the info -- well, at least i can double it, I guess.

    I have to completely close most apps or it slows down to a glacial pace... I prefer to be able to keep apps open and hidden while I'm working but it's just not possible. Thanks for your answer though!
     
  4. keltoid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #4
    How do I get to idefrag? System Properties? Thanks
     
  5. IEatApples macrumors 6502a

    IEatApples

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Hemisphere (Norway)
    #5
    NOT true! (… well, partly)…

    The software is not the limiting factor, the hardware is!

    You can buy a Mac Pro with 32GB RAM & it's running the same Mac OS X as the other Macs sold today… and while I understand that keltoid is running an older machine, and thus is limited by the hardware, I'm sure he's running Leopard, or Tiger on it, and it will then be wrong to say that Mac OS X won't recognize all 4GB…

    … although it's true they may not show because of the hardware… ;)

    Furthermore… I think kaiwai is well aware of this fact, but I just felt like clarifying that Mac OS X isn't like Winblows XPee with a 2/3 GB RAM limitation… :)
     
  6. keltoid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #6
    okee well at the risk of asking work for more RAM and then it not going in or helping, I think I will just ask for 2 - 1 G dimms and call it a victory.
     
  7. keltoid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #7
    Also,

    I've never had anywhere near the problems I have on this mac on my "Winblows XPee" system -- and 3 GB Ram beats a 2G capacity anyday. (although my xps machine has 4 G and flies). The difference between these two systems is Sonic the Hedgehog vs. a Glacier. Sorry, I know Mac fans don't like to hear this usually.

    Anyway, thanks for the info. The extra Gig of ram made little difference, actually. It's a dog, that's all.
     

Share This Page